"O menino sempre esquece o casaco."

Translation:The boy always forgets the coat.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

I thought that, when a subject is given, with articles of clothing and parts of the body, "o/a" translates "his/her" in English?


Eric470678

This seems inconsistent to me. There are times on here when similar constructions translate to a possessive (i.e. "The boy always forgets his coat") even without the possessive pronoun. This time, it says that is wrong...even though it is a more meaningful translation. What is the rule? How do we know when possession is and is not implied?


Joannachild

Very unusual sentence in English..."the boy allays forgets his jacket/coat" is more usual


PabloStanfield

Absolutely. Duo should fix it.


ZuMako8_Momo

You don't know if it his. It could be yours.


Pickle1116

Exactly, so surely both "his coat" and "the coat" should be accepted?


serraesilva

coat and jacket can be both translated as casaco.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.