Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun bød på kaffe."

Translation:She offered coffee.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

With å by meaning to offer, is it necessary to use here? Eg. can you also say "Hun bød kaffe"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I don't know the exact rules for it, but 'å by på' is often more common than just 'å by'. "Hun bød kaffe" sounds like it's missing a word.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Tusen takk! I'll try to remember the combination then ;)

2 years ago