"Hola, creo que no nos han presentado."

Translation:Hello, I believe we have not been introduced.

January 4, 2013

37 Comments


bleven

Hello, I think that they have not introduced us — This is as correct in English as Hello, I don't think they have introduced us — and should not be marked incorrect.

January 5, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

DL is too literal for that. "Creo que..." is the opposite of "I don't think..."

August 21, 2013

davidrosa.tt

DL family help me out here...... why nos han and not nos hemos

March 14, 2014

Rob2042

I thought that, too, at first but then it seemed that DL was going for the act of being introduced by someone else instead of introducing ourselves to each other. Using "hemos" would mean "we have not introduced ourselves" instead of "they have not introduced us".

March 15, 2014

davidrosa.tt

gracias

March 16, 2014

Rob2042

de nada

March 16, 2014

mortisimago

so... wouldn't a better translation be "I believe we have not been introduced by them" ?

November 18, 2015

Rob2042

Literally, it would be "I believe they have not introduced us." but using the impersonal translation comes out "I believe we have not been introduced." If we replace "nos" with "se" we get "I believe they have not been introduced." The impersonal part is what is confusing as we are not being introduced by anyone particular. It is a bit idiomatic as we are including "been" in the translation. I, personally, like "Creo que no hemos sido presentado." but I am not a native speaker.

November 18, 2015

mdl352

since the subject is not explicit i think if "hi i think that they have not introduced is correct" then "hi i think that you have not introduced us" is a correct translation as well. The subject could be be ustedes, there is nothing to indicate otherwise.

December 8, 2013

kmkennedy111

Why not "Hi, I believe that we have not met"?

October 8, 2013

MartinCo

conocer - to meet (for the first time), presentar - to introduce

February 4, 2016

jblumenfeld

That was my answer too

June 10, 2014

IndaImmega

It took "Hi, I don't think we have met."

August 29, 2014

johnlamb

Hello, I don't believe that we have been introduced

November 13, 2013

ps104

Hola, creo que nosotros no hemos sido presentados = Hello, i believe we have not been introduced. Hola, creo que no nos han presentado = Hello,I believe ( they or you ( ustedes)) have not introduced us.

December 28, 2014

snowdove

Heh...I think this should go in their "flirting" lesson. It would fit right in.

January 28, 2014

james.ray1

"Hi, I don't think we've met" is probably the most informal and common expression. However, it seems like in this case it should be more like: "Hi, I don't believe that they have introduced us." These two expressions mean different things, I think the latter one is a more direct and correct translation than the former expression. Translating even more literally would be: "I believe that they haven't introduced us." This translation is probably the most direct and 'correct' one. But the second expression means the same thing.

January 2, 2015

Dennis236

What is the rule for placement of the word "no"? If the 'no' is in reference to their actions and not my belief, where would the "no" have appeared? Maybe, "Hola, creo que nos no han presentado".?

January 10, 2013

severalbees

If it was referring to your belief, it would be "No creo que...".

May 19, 2013

Dr.Beez

You cannot put the 'no' between the object pronoun and the conjugated verb. It has to come before the pronoun(s).

March 14, 2014

as2539

Maybe I'm misunderstanding the rules for Spanish participles, but shouldn't it be "presentados" since "nos" is plural?

June 10, 2013

JustKirill

when past participle is a part of present perfect construction it doesn't need to be agreed with a subject, it always stays the same

December 7, 2013

maparece

No, it would still be presentado. The way I think of it is presentado isn't describing or relating to any noun (nos, in this example), so it doesn't get altered to fit the noun's number and gender.

July 18, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Btw, nos is the object not the subject

    September 16, 2013

nighteyes

    a useful sentence!

    November 6, 2013

martinlus

    ... We have not been shown! REALLY! :-(

    December 24, 2013

bal7774

    Wouldn't shown be mostrado?

    December 31, 2014

Maiasmiles

    Where is the "been?" Is it just part of a figure of speech? "Hola, creo que no nos hemos sido presentados."

    June 16, 2014

martinlus

    If it's we, should it not be hemos instead of han?

    August 1, 2014

elbadrym

    whats wrong with I believe we haven't met?

    October 14, 2014

crlight

    I got this wrong for using 'hey' instead of hi or hello. :(

    January 25, 2015

jonnybgood21

    Hello, I believe that YOU (all) have not introduced us. Marked incorrect even though "han" is the Ustedes form and YOU would be the correct translation of that form...

    August 17, 2017

Tarumila

    The "you all" here is not correct-for the plural informal you would use "habéis" for the present perfect. I think you meant that it was a multiple of people, but the "you all" phrase very much means informal plural which is quite different grammatically.

    September 6, 2017

jonnybgood21

    Thank you for responding Tarumila. Although you are technically correct for the Castillian Spanish, in Latin America we do not use the vosotros tense. Therefore, yes I was referring to this sentence as using the Ustedes form of plural you (multiple people that I am speaking to). In the US, especially in the south, a common form of speaking to multiple people will include the word "y'all" (short for - you all). I understand that this is not grammatically correct but it is colloquial and often used in southern states. In fact, there are multiple instances while using DuoLingo where I have used the translation of you all for Ustedes and have been marked correct. I was pointing out that in this instance, I was marked incorrect and I feel, as some have pointed out that if you wanted to say "I believe that we have not been introduced" a more appropriate way of saying is perhaps "Creo que no hemos sido presentado"

    September 6, 2017

FernSavannah

    I wrote, "hello, I believe that we haven't met." This was marked wrong, but it suggested, "hello, I don't believe that we have met." Same diff.

    November 10, 2017

Iankellett

    Hallo should be permitted.

    June 12, 2018

MaDhyan

    I am always torn between translating literally and translating into a comfortable turn of phrase in English, because very often the literal translation is not how it would be said in English. For this one, I put "Hello, I don't think we've been introduced", because a native English speaker would be unlikely to say "I believe we have not been introduced", even though this would have been a more accurate literal translation. On this occasion, DL accepted it.

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.