1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No pase por aquí."

"No pase por aquí."

Translation:Do not pass through here.

November 6, 2013

94 Comments


jochen3

YOU SHALL NOT PASS not accepted. Reported!


akajay17

Came here just to see this comment=)


The.Other.Caleb

Pero necesito pasar, Gandalf. ¡Necesito el baño! ¡De verdad!


showerduo

You may not pass?


Joaquin675548

"No deberias pasar" is "you may not pass"


Adam-Rabel

That is more of a statement than a command. This is a direct command.


daniel87359

There are no exclamation marks. It appears that this sentence is not a command or instruction. Am I right?


showerduo

I thought the use of the subjunctive softened it?


Adam-Rabel

This looks like formal imperative to me. It's the same conjugation as the subjunctive but there's no other verb or preposition that would make it subjunctive. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


elissaf1

You're exactly correct. The imperatives are signalled by a sentence structure of the form subject1 verb1 que subject2 verb2, where V1 is a a hope, wish, etc, something signalling that the second clause is not definitely to occur....

The imperatives are commands. The formal (both affirmative and negative commands) and the informal negative are formed in the same manner as the subjunctive (as you said):

  1. Take the yo form of the verb,

  2. Drop the -o

  3. -ar verbs take the endings: -e, -es, -e, -emos, -éis, -en

  4. -er and -ir verbs take the endings: -a, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, -an


chronosparks

Correct. Formal imperative.


JMVice

"You shall not pass" Isn't correct. The translation of "You shall not pass" will be: "No pasaras".


mollyware1

You win the internet!


CScubing

Cheers Gandalf.


_Sara-Soda_

Wow, jochen3, this has 142 upvotes!


Max421833

A similar thought crossed my mind 'Thou shall not pass', but I guess that would be translated as 'no pasarás'.


elizadeux

You have to translate "por aquí." So, it would be You shall not pass through here although I suppose that's less dramatic.


jonnycc

This is for "usted," correct? If it were for "tu," it would be "no pases por aqui"?


Joaquin675548

Yes. "No pase" is "usted" and "no pases" for "tu"


jonnycc

That table does help, though it confirms that this ("no pase...") is the usted form.


JuevesHuevos

In the imperative form:

Usted - no pase

Tu - no pases


ignatznkrazy

Ah yes. Totally missed the "no" in your sentence. My mistake, but I am glad the Web page is helpful. I would have been lost without those--that site has a huge number of verbs completely conjugated.


SyamkumarR

Then why there were too many "s" ending forms like "seas" with "tu" subject in the previous sessio. What about "comas, bebas, quiers" etc.


ignatznkrazy

For subjunctive, that form is correct. Te sugiero que llames a tu madre. For imperatives, the negative tu form is the same. It's only the positive tu form that doesn't have the s.

Llámame ahora.

Pero

No llames.


Turgidtom

would "don't pass by here" work as well?


Samsta

Yes, it should.


Melita2

Yes, it works. July 12, 2014


RobertForstag

"Don't come through here" should also be scored as correct here.


Talca

Now accepted. 6 de diciembre 2015


elizadeux

"Don't go through here" is also accepted.


Robth

If "do not go by this place" is acceptable shouldn't they also accept "do not go this way"?


diggerron

Diggerron . I thought that negative commands for 'pasar ' were 'no pases' or 'no paséis '


Robth

Hi Diggerron, yes they are for the informal but the formal are "no pase usted" and "no pasen ustedes"


elizadeux

Perhaps that would be "no vayas en esta dirección" ?


bennetrb

What about "do not enter here"?


jvirto

And what about "do not come this way"?


nicki5

Why is "don't come by here" incorrect!?


Tom873317

"Don't come through here" worked for me


senorakr

I put "do not pass by here" and duo told me i was wrong abd translated it as "do not pass this place". Whaaaat?? Where in that sentence is the word "place"?!


WyltonTheWhyte

I'm sure Old Gandy says 'No puedes pasar!' in the Spanish version of LOTR? i'll have to check, Anyway give the old bugger a break! Damn hard to get your diction spot on when you're facing down a Demon of the Ancient World!


InfamousMrSatan

Don't enter here? ... I guess not.


JuevesHuevos

To enter = entrar


Adam-Rabel

Why is "Do not go by this place" accepted, but not, "Do not go by this way"?


Eltigre09

"Don't come around here" shouldve been accepted


AriW1977

I wrote: "don't step here," and it wasn't accepted. Was my translation acceptable ? I think that it probably was and will report this ....


Georgur

That's: No pises aquí.


maneradecarlitos

Dont go there feels as though it should be accepted


martha349768

I think not, as "aquí" means "here", not "there".


RubyTu2

I wrote "do not come in here" and it said that was wrong, that it should be "by" here. That's not how it would be said in English though.


kallusm19

Why not "don't walk by here"


Victor986112

You shall noy pass!


ConnieHayd

"Do not pass by here" accepted 04/06/17. This is a sentence that might be heard in the United States, depending on where you live.


Nigel892319

Do not enter through here? no aceptas?


RoarieG

Para Estudiantes

"Don't go through here" accepted 11/05/17. I believe this to be more like an idiom and this would be how we would issue the command of, "Do not pass through here" verbally. This is an important part of learning to think in phrases, retraining your brain, rather than stopping to translate literal word for word. When you are actually conversing, yes, when you are first learning it feels that way. These are baby steps towards holding a conversation. Literal translation: No pase por aquí = No pass for here. The essence of what is actually being stated is: Do NOT go (pass) through here. If you want to really learn how to THINK & TALK in ANY language beyond your Native tongue, you must set aside trying to literally translate your NEW language into your own language because if you insist on learning any new language in this way, you will never RELEARN how to talk. This particular sentence seemed to be a great opportunity to help those of you who are continuing to try to learn in this manner rethink what you are doing. I am level 25 English to Spanish, and had to learn this the hard way. I'm finished with this course and earned my Golden Owl, currently working the Reverse Tree - Spanish to English. I review English to Spanish often. I'm well over 55,000 EXP. I see many students struggling with this, trying to force literal translations where there just will never be one. Learn your new language(s) - whatever it may be, like you learned to talk AND think as a baby: Baba = bottle = botella Mama = Mommy = Mom = Mother = Madre = Mamá Dada = Daddy = Dad = Father = Padre = Papá Mama, baba Mommy, baba Mommy, milk peez Mom, milk, please Mamá, leche por favor

Let it evolve. Let it and yourself breath. Those breakthroughs WILL come as soon as you let go of what you think it should be, forget forcing it to literally translate, and allow yourself to relax and embrace that you are learning something totally foreign to what you know and completely new. Learning how to learn is just as important as retaining and applying that knowledge. It is never too late to have a happy childhood. God Bless You.


DougForsyt1

Thumbs up to you RoarieG. You are so right. If languages were all simply literal translations of each other, learning them would be a doddle. Thank goodness they're not - and that's what makes it such a challenge and such enjoyment.


Craig877964

Hello RoarieG: Gracias.


Anastasios29389

Do not pass from here rejected


kat328570

"Do not pass from here" sounds biblical. As in "you are not allowed to die and pass from here to heaven. You must stay and help others". "Pass from" sounds more metaphysical. Pass through is more physical. "Pass on" is another term for "to die" in English - at least in American English.


Jaime586348

Don't you pass by here


loispkent

This is the opposite of kumbayah?


SleepyTinman

Of course "come" should be accepted. Come here, go there!


JuevesHuevos

"To come" = venir

"To go" = ir

"To pass through" = pasar por

Different words, different actions


SleepyTinman

But duolingo accepts "go" for this sentence. Why not "come"? The point is that we wouldn't use "pass" in idiomatic English in this sentence. It would either be "go" or "come" depending on the direction. "No entry" would be the best translation if it were on a sign, but for these translation purposes you should be aiming to get to as close to a literal translation as possible without sounding like a non-native speaker.


jindr004

You are trying to attach all of the lose and idiomatic uses of entire phrases in English to justify a word by word translation of the Spanish, and that just will not work. You claim you want a literal translation, but you cannot reconstruct the sense of the Spanish from what you have suggested as the best fit English version (that is how one knows if the translation accurate). One thing you really need to learn is that combining verbs with prepositions in Spanish often changes or restricts their action, so you must read phrases as a whole, and avoid word for word substitutions with what you think are their English counterparts.

Now aside from that, what most impresses me most about your comment is that you seem to believe that duolingo accepting one marginally correct translation ("don't go through here")* is a justification for accepting any other less-likely (although possible) translations while simultaneously arguing that you want the program to provide literal translations while learning to sound like a native. That is not going to happen. Firstly, because the idea of a literal translation is an oxymoron, and second because duolingo is not even trying to be an authoritative source for usage and translation. Instead it is an excellent lesson program that, at best, will prepare you for moving on to learning to translate and speak Spanish properly. It is one of many tools you should be using; it is neither a reference tool nor a complete language program in and of itself.

This is why I am so interested in your comment, which is both an excellent example of exactly how rote translation is not a path to fluency, while also providing the perfect argument for reviewing the duolingo answer base to purge as many idiomatic translations as possible.

Chau.

' * Marginal because even though it is common and usual to use "go through" in this phrase to mean "pass through", there is no reason not to limit this to "pass through" and reinforce the difference in meanings between pasar por and ir por, venir por, entrar, and other phrases that cannot be used here in Spanish while their English equivalents may be.


kat328570

"Pass through, go through". Both just sound awkward in English. It keeps coming up in Spanish, so there must be a non literal translation that works in everyday English. Help, please.


AY1.

Don't go this way should also be accepted. I asked a native speaker to translate this and he said that is how they would use this


kat328570

I think it is another one of those "it works in Spanish, but not in English. No one says, "Don't pass by here" in English. It could be, "Don't come in here", or "Get out of here", or even, "No trespassing".


kat328570

I tried, "don't come in here" and it wasn't accepted. Maybe you're right and it just doesn't translate into English. Why does Duo keep bringing it up?


NuttyD

How would you quote the Tom Petty song, "Don't Come Around Here No More"?


Majklo_Blic

No vengas ningún más por aquí.

Which I believe by the way is grammatically correct, since in Spanish double negatives are not only permitted but often required.


Adam-Rabel

"Ninguno más" is not correct. "Ninguno" is the type of pronoun that functions as a noun. It would translate as "none" or "no one" in English. So it can't be used to modify the verb "venir." Also "por aquí" means "by here" or "through here." "Around here" would be "cerca de aquí."

I would translate the song title as either: (a) "Nunca jamás vengas cerca de aquí de nuevo." (b) "Nunca jamás vengas cerca de aquí." (c) "Nada más vengas cerca de aquí jamás." (d) "Jamás vengas cerca de aquí." Would any native Spanish speaker be able to tell me which would be correct?


Majklo_Blic

Your first point is of course correct; my Spanish has improved quite a bit since posting this. I've edited ninguno and replaced it with ningún; it's still a bit off grammatically, but then so is the original song title.

I stand by por aquí, however, since "by" is frequently used to mean "around' in the sense of nearby, and IMO the shorter sentence is a better musical fit for the original. That's not to say that your translations aren't ultimately better: I have a preference for D myself, in part because it's the shortest of the four, and sounds like it could replace the original in a musical translation.

Saludos.


Timo920316

Don't = do not......


Elemor

I wrote "Don't pass through here" and was marked incorrect. Why?


GarethViejoLento

The new fast audio says pasa - the slow is pase.


sabio_mucho

"No entry" should be accepted. In English we would never bother to add "here"


sabio_mucho

Why not? I am never going to get younger; I am never going to have a first date again; I am never going to do a lot of stupid things again, if I can remember. Only politicians should never say never


Adam-Rabel

Also maybe people claiming to speak for what "we" would or would not do in a language like English which is spoken by millions of people all of the world.... My point, since I apparently have to spell it out, is that we can and often would add "here" in English. Context is everything when translating a short phrase like this. But since this is a language lesson and there is no context given, one should try to translate all the words or at least keep the basic structure. The original Spanish phrase is a negative command with a prepositional phrase. And it's a complete sentence. "No entry" is not actually a command form, nor is it even a complete sentence. It's more of a statement of what is or is not allowed in a particular place. The subject is implied, as it the place. You might find such a phrase on a sign, but it's not really equivalent to the kind of complete sentence people tend to use in spoken English....at least where I was born, raised and educated (the United States).


Adam-Rabel

"No entry" = "No entrar"


alfalfa2

The owl didn't like "No trespassing" either.


Donno5

"Thru" is an acceptable way to spell "through" marked wrong anyways

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.