"No pase por aquí."

Translation:Do not pass through here.

November 6, 2013

88 Comments


jochen3

YOU SHALL NOT PASS not accepted. Reported!

June 27, 2014

akajay17

Came here just to see this comment=)

December 10, 2014

NastySpinach

Same here

January 23, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

Pero necesito pasar, Gandalf. ¡Necesito el baño! ¡De verdad!

December 6, 2016

showerduo

You may not pass?

October 11, 2015

Joaquin675548

"No deberias pasar" is "you may not pass"

July 10, 2017

Adam-Rabel

That is more of a statement than a command. This is a direct command.

October 12, 2015

showerduo

I thought the use of the subjunctive softened it?

October 12, 2015

Adam-Rabel

This looks like formal imperative to me. It's the same conjugation as the subjunctive but there's no other verb or preposition that would make it subjunctive. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

October 12, 2015

elissaf1

You're exactly correct. The imperatives are signalled by a sentence structure of the form subject1 verb1 que subject2 verb2, where V1 is a a hope, wish, etc, something signalling that the second clause is not definitely to occur....

The imperatives are commands. The formal (both affirmative and negative commands) and the informal negative are formed in the same manner as the subjunctive (as you said):

  1. Take the yo form of the verb,

  2. Drop the -o

  3. -ar verbs take the endings: -e, -es, -e, -emos, -éis, -en

  4. -er and -ir verbs take the endings: -a, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, -an

February 29, 2016

chronosparks

Correct. Formal imperative.

October 21, 2015

InfamousMrSatan

Awesome!

August 6, 2014

mollyware1

You win the internet!

December 31, 2015

maneradecarlitos

LOTR fan? ;)

January 31, 2016

CScubing

Cheers Gandalf.

April 26, 2016

_Sara-Soda_

Wow, jochen3, this has 142 upvotes!

August 29, 2016

Max421833

A similar thought crossed my mind 'Thou shall not pass', but I guess that would be translated as 'no pasarás'.

December 8, 2017

JMVice

"You shall not pass" Isn't correct. The translation of "You shall not pass" will be: "No pasaras".

December 31, 2017

AVAX3M

r/wooooosh

March 27, 2019

elizadeux

You have to translate "por aquí." So, it would be You shall not pass through here although I suppose that's less dramatic.

April 18, 2018

jonnycc

This is for "usted," correct? If it were for "tu," it would be "no pases por aqui"?

February 1, 2015

Joaquin675548

Yes. "No pase" is "usted" and "no pases" for "tu"

July 10, 2017

ignatznkrazy
February 2, 2015

jonnycc

That table does help, though it confirms that this ("no pase...") is the usted form.

February 2, 2015

JuevesHuevos

In the imperative form:

Usted - no pase

Tu - no pases

February 2, 2015

ignatznkrazy

Ah yes. Totally missed the "no" in your sentence. My mistake, but I am glad the Web page is helpful. I would have been lost without those--that site has a huge number of verbs completely conjugated.

February 3, 2015

SyamkumarR

Then why there were too many "s" ending forms like "seas" with "tu" subject in the previous sessio. What about "comas, bebas, quiers" etc.

February 20, 2015

ignatznkrazy

For subjunctive, that form is correct. Te sugiero que llames a tu madre. For imperatives, the negative tu form is the same. It's only the positive tu form that doesn't have the s.

Llámame ahora.

Pero

No llames.

April 23, 2015

Turgidtom

would "don't pass by here" work as well?

November 6, 2013

Samsta

Yes, it should.

November 6, 2013

Melita2

Yes, it works. July 12, 2014

July 13, 2014

RobertForstag

"Don't come through here" should also be scored as correct here.

August 20, 2014

Pigslew

Of course.

September 23, 2014

Talca

Now accepted. 6 de diciembre 2015

December 6, 2015

Joaquin675548

6 de diciembre

July 10, 2017

elizadeux

"Don't go through here" is also accepted.

March 1, 2019

Robth

If "do not go by this place" is acceptable shouldn't they also accept "do not go this way"?

February 18, 2014

diggerron

Diggerron . I thought that negative commands for 'pasar ' were 'no pases' or 'no paséis '

February 26, 2014

Robth

Hi Diggerron, yes they are for the informal but the formal are "no pase usted" and "no pasen ustedes"

March 3, 2014

elizadeux

Perhaps that would be "no vayas en esta dirección" ?

April 18, 2018

bennetrb

What about "do not enter here"?

March 14, 2014

jvirto

And what about "do not come this way"?

May 1, 2014

nicki5

Why is "don't come by here" incorrect!?

February 28, 2015

Tom873317

"Don't come through here" worked for me

July 10, 2015

JuevesHuevos

To come = venir

March 2, 2015

senorakr

I put "do not pass by here" and duo told me i was wrong abd translated it as "do not pass this place". Whaaaat?? Where in that sentence is the word "place"?!

October 30, 2015

InfamousMrSatan

Don't enter here? ... I guess not.

August 6, 2014

JuevesHuevos

To enter = entrar

March 2, 2015

Adam-Rabel

Why is "Do not go by this place" accepted, but not, "Do not go by this way"?

August 31, 2015

WyltonTheWhyte

I'm sure Old Gandy says 'No puedes pasar!' in the Spanish version of LOTR? i'll have to check, Anyway give the old bugger a break! Damn hard to get your diction spot on when you're facing down a Demon of the Ancient World!

February 19, 2016

RubyTu2

I wrote "do not come in here" and it said that was wrong, that it should be "by" here. That's not how it would be said in English though.

February 23, 2016

kallusm19

Why not "don't walk by here"

March 7, 2016

Timberhawk

¿Gandalf?

November 2, 2016

ConnieHayd

"Do not pass by here" accepted 04/06/17. This is a sentence that might be heard in the United States, depending on where you live.

April 6, 2017

RoarieG

Para Estudiantes

"Don't go through here" accepted 11/05/17. I believe this to be more like an idiom and this would be how we would issue the command of, "Do not pass through here" verbally. This is an important part of learning to think in phrases, retraining your brain, rather than stopping to translate literal word for word. When you are actually conversing, yes, when you are first learning it feels that way. These are baby steps towards holding a conversation. Literal translation: No pase por aquí = No pass for here. The essence of what is actually being stated is: Do NOT go (pass) through here. If you want to really learn how to THINK & TALK in ANY language beyond your Native tongue, you must set aside trying to literally translate your NEW language into your own language because if you insist on learning any new language in this way, you will never RELEARN how to talk. This particular sentence seemed to be a great opportunity to help those of you who are continuing to try to learn in this manner rethink what you are doing. I am level 25 English to Spanish, and had to learn this the hard way. I'm finished with this course and earned my Golden Owl, currently working the Reverse Tree - Spanish to English. I review English to Spanish often. I'm well over 55,000 EXP. I see many students struggling with this, trying to force literal translations where there just will never be one. Learn your new language(s) - whatever it may be, like you learned to talk AND think as a baby: Baba = bottle = botella Mama = Mommy = Mom = Mother = Madre = Mamá Dada = Daddy = Dad = Father = Padre = Papá Mama, baba Mommy, baba Mommy, milk peez Mom, milk, please Mamá, leche por favor

Let it evolve. Let it and yourself breath. Those breakthroughs WILL come as soon as you let go of what you think it should be, forget forcing it to literally translate, and allow yourself to relax and embrace that you are learning something totally foreign to what you know and completely new. Learning how to learn is just as important as retaining and applying that knowledge. It is never too late to have a happy childhood. God Bless You.

November 5, 2017

Craig877964

Hello RoarieG: Gracias.

January 1, 2019

SleepyTinman

Of course "come" should be accepted. Come here, go there!

March 31, 2015

JuevesHuevos

"To come" = venir

"To go" = ir

"To pass through" = pasar por

Different words, different actions

March 31, 2015

SleepyTinman

But duolingo accepts "go" for this sentence. Why not "come"? The point is that we wouldn't use "pass" in idiomatic English in this sentence. It would either be "go" or "come" depending on the direction. "No entry" would be the best translation if it were on a sign, but for these translation purposes you should be aiming to get to as close to a literal translation as possible without sounding like a non-native speaker.

April 3, 2015

jindr004

You are trying to attach all of the lose and idiomatic uses of entire phrases in English to justify a word by word translation of the Spanish, and that just will not work. You claim you want a literal translation, but you cannot reconstruct the sense of the Spanish from what you have suggested as the best fit English version (that is how one knows if the translation accurate). One thing you really need to learn is that combining verbs with prepositions in Spanish often changes or restricts their action, so you must read phrases as a whole, and avoid word for word substitutions with what you think are their English counterparts.

Now aside from that, what most impresses me most about your comment is that you seem to believe that duolingo accepting one marginally correct translation ("don't go through here")* is a justification for accepting any other less-likely (although possible) translations while simultaneously arguing that you want the program to provide literal translations while learning to sound like a native. That is not going to happen. Firstly, because the idea of a literal translation is an oxymoron, and second because duolingo is not even trying to be an authoritative source for usage and translation. Instead it is an excellent lesson program that, at best, will prepare you for moving on to learning to translate and speak Spanish properly. It is one of many tools you should be using; it is neither a reference tool nor a complete language program in and of itself.

This is why I am so interested in your comment, which is both an excellent example of exactly how rote translation is not a path to fluency, while also providing the perfect argument for reviewing the duolingo answer base to purge as many idiomatic translations as possible.

Chau.

' * Marginal because even though it is common and usual to use "go through" in this phrase to mean "pass through", there is no reason not to limit this to "pass through" and reinforce the difference in meanings between pasar por and ir por, venir por, entrar, and other phrases that cannot be used here in Spanish while their English equivalents may be.

May 3, 2015

kat328570

"Pass through, go through". Both just sound awkward in English. It keeps coming up in Spanish, so there must be a non literal translation that works in everyday English. Help, please.

August 18, 2018

elizabeth_rosetj

Spanish Gandalf

June 1, 2015

AY1.

Don't go this way should also be accepted. I asked a native speaker to translate this and he said that is how they would use this

June 21, 2015

kat328570

I think it is another one of those "it works in Spanish, but not in English. No one says, "Don't pass by here" in English. It could be, "Don't come in here", or "Get out of here", or even, "No trespassing".

October 9, 2017

kat328570

I tried, "don't come in here" and it wasn't accepted. Maybe you're right and it just doesn't translate into English. Why does Duo keep bringing it up?

August 18, 2018

NuttyD

How would you quote the Tom Petty song, "Don't Come Around Here No More"?

October 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

No vengas ningún más por aquí.

Which I believe by the way is grammatically correct, since in Spanish double negatives are not only permitted but often required.

November 10, 2015

Adam-Rabel

"Ninguno más" is not correct. "Ninguno" is the type of pronoun that functions as a noun. It would translate as "none" or "no one" in English. So it can't be used to modify the verb "venir." Also "por aquí" means "by here" or "through here." "Around here" would be "cerca de aquí."

I would translate the song title as either: (a) "Nunca jamás vengas cerca de aquí de nuevo." (b) "Nunca jamás vengas cerca de aquí." (c) "Nada más vengas cerca de aquí jamás." (d) "Jamás vengas cerca de aquí." Would any native Spanish speaker be able to tell me which would be correct?

February 29, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Your first point is of course correct; my Spanish has improved quite a bit since posting this. I've edited ninguno and replaced it with ningún; it's still a bit off grammatically, but then so is the original song title.

I stand by por aquí, however, since "by" is frequently used to mean "around' in the sense of nearby, and IMO the shorter sentence is a better musical fit for the original. That's not to say that your translations aren't ultimately better: I have a preference for D myself, in part because it's the shortest of the four, and sounds like it could replace the original in a musical translation.

Saludos.

March 2, 2016

Eltigre09

"Don't come around here" shouldve been accepted

October 8, 2015

AriW1977

I wrote: "don't step here," and it wasn't accepted. Was my translation acceptable ? I think that it probably was and will report this ....

November 2, 2015

maneradecarlitos

Dont go there feels as though it should be accepted

January 31, 2016

martha349768

I think not, as "aquí" means "here", not "there".

October 15, 2018

DigitalStyle
April 8, 2016

Victor986112

You shall noy pass!

October 11, 2016

Nigel892319

Do not enter through here? no aceptas?

October 21, 2017

Anastasios29389

Do not pass from here rejected

January 27, 2018

kat328570

"Do not pass from here" sounds biblical. As in "you are not allowed to die and pass from here to heaven. You must stay and help others". "Pass from" sounds more metaphysical. Pass through is more physical. "Pass on" is another term for "to die" in English - at least in American English.

August 18, 2018

Timo920316

Don't = do not......

November 11, 2018

Elemor

I wrote "Don't pass through here" and was marked incorrect. Why?

December 13, 2018

GarethViejoLento

The new fast audio says pasa - the slow is pase.

January 27, 2019

sabio_mucho

"No entry" should be accepted. In English we would never bother to add "here"

November 3, 2014

Adam-Rabel

Never say never.

August 31, 2015

sabio_mucho

Why not? I am never going to get younger; I am never going to have a first date again; I am never going to do a lot of stupid things again, if I can remember. Only politicians should never say never

September 3, 2015

Adam-Rabel

Also maybe people claiming to speak for what "we" would or would not do in a language like English which is spoken by millions of people all of the world.... My point, since I apparently have to spell it out, is that we can and often would add "here" in English. Context is everything when translating a short phrase like this. But since this is a language lesson and there is no context given, one should try to translate all the words or at least keep the basic structure. The original Spanish phrase is a negative command with a prepositional phrase. And it's a complete sentence. "No entry" is not actually a command form, nor is it even a complete sentence. It's more of a statement of what is or is not allowed in a particular place. The subject is implied, as it the place. You might find such a phrase on a sign, but it's not really equivalent to the kind of complete sentence people tend to use in spoken English....at least where I was born, raised and educated (the United States).

February 29, 2016

Adam-Rabel

"No entry" = "No entrar"

February 29, 2016

alfalfa2

The owl didn't like "No trespassing" either.

October 21, 2015

Donno5

"Thru" is an acceptable way to spell "through" marked wrong anyways

January 8, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.