"Hoeveel keer per dag kijk je in de spiegel?"

Translation:How many times a day do you look in the mirror?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Silvastone
Silvastone

how many times a day do you look AT the mirror is not ok?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, there's a difference between looking at the mirror ("naar de spiegel kijken") and looking in it ("in de spiegel kijken"). With the first one, you look at the object itself (the mirror). The second one, you look at the reflection.

3 years ago

stefan_6495

What about 'into the mirror'?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

How is the sp-part of spiegel pronounced? Like sp in the English word sport, or with an "shp"-sound like sp in the German word spiegel (the newspaper)?

3 years ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

It's "-sp" like in "sport"

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Ii it incorrect to say: 'Hoeveel keer per dag kijk JIJ in de spiegel?'

3 months ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

It's not incorrect, but it does put emphasis on the -you- part.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.