1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fredag den trettende har jeg…

"Fredag den trettende har jeg bursdag."

Translation:Friday the thirteenth is my birthday.

September 28, 2015

20 Comments


vukmisovic

How would you say: "I have a brithday on friday the 13th."? (Like someone else's birthday party? Or in Norway you only say bursdagensfest for things like those.)


Deliciae

You can say "Jeg skal i [bursdag/bursdagsselskap] på fredag den trettende".


bergenhopps

Could this sentence also be reworded as ""Fredag den trettende er bursdagen min"?


fveldig
Mod

You'd say "(...) bursdagsdatoen min", in which case it would translate to "the date of my birthday".


vtopphol

I would have no problem using that phrasing. It might be a dialect thing, but I really see no problem with the sentence "Fredag den trettende er bursdagen min".


RobertAGun1

That wording would work for me.


seventwelve81

Can someone explain why "har" precedes "jeg" here? I feel like we learned this in a prior lesson but I'm rusty.


AndyLowings

English used to do this at one time ( reverse the verb so it always becomes 2nd place in the sentence). It exists here-and-there still, for example, as "Hardly had he came when..." and "Sit down, said the teacher!" or "Here comes the bus!" or "Never have so many sacrificed themselves for so few"


AndyLowings

if you fancy a bit more on the subject of "inversion" ( I am by no means an expert but have my own way of looking at things and am happy to be told I'm wrong too). The rule to invert the verb and subject if you start with an adverb, or a phrase of time, is simple enough (Tomorrow go-I to town). But you never do it after a conjunction like "and" or "but". Remember that one. There was for me an urge to write " And went I there by bus" or "but liked she not the meal" which took me a time to re-learn was wrong. Also, if the object is a phrase by itself, then it too, isnt inverted... 'I told her, the answer is wrong' ( not "I told her, is the answer wrong!").


EdwardBinns

Nice Winston Churchill quote in there I see.


staroid

The verb goes in the second place of a sentence. "Fredag den trettende" counts as the first place in the sentence.


seventwelve81

Simple but effective explanation. Takk!


kwale33

Wouldn't that mean every time it's Friday the 13th it's your birthday even if a year didn't pass


MrsSMBurns

" You need the article "the" here." - I really don't think you do! One could say "my birthday is Friday 13th" - or even Friday 13 - and no one would wonder,


ChromateX

Would it be "det trettendet" if it were a neuter noun?


igap.astina95

I don´t think it will because ¨det/den trettende¨ is in the definite form. It means that the ¨trettende¨ will always be in its plural form, i.e. ends with ¨-e¨.

It always happen for any kind of objective, at least as I have learnt so far, for example:

ugly - stygg (m/f), stygt (n), stygge (pl)

Indefinite form:

An ugly dog - En stygg hund

An ugly house - Et stygt hus

Ugly Men - Stygge menn

Definite form:

The ugly dog - Den stygge hunden

The ugly house - Det stygge huset

The ugly men - De stygge mennene


vtopphol

This is sort of correct. It's not really the plural form of the adjective, but it's the fact that the definite form and the plural form look the same. In function they are different, though. But yes, this happens with all adjectives. They only agree in gender when it's indefinite singular. So:
et stort hus - det store huset
en stor mann - den store mannen
ei stor kvinne - den store kvinna
(or:
en stor kvinne - den store kvinnen)


igap.astina95

Hey, thanks for confirming (and correcting)!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.