"We liked that hotel."

Translation:Nós gostamos daquele hotel.

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


serraesilva

'We liked' is in the past tense, therefore, its translation (the conjugation if the third person of the plural) should have an accent: 'nós gostámos' or it can be mistaken with the third person of the plural of the present tense: 'gostamos'.

January 4, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure if that's the same in Brazil.

January 8, 2013

diegopmelo

Hello, you can be mistaken if you put an accent in "gostamos"....In the verb "gostar" we don't use accent..... Bye...

February 22, 2013

serraesilva

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gost%C3%A1mos maybe not it Brazil...but in Portugal there is an accent, and therefore both ways should be accepted

February 22, 2013

diegopmelo

Yes, you're right. I am talking about portuguese in Brazil...!!!!!

February 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, my fellow countryman, it shouldn't. See this quote from the founder of Duolingo (http://duolingo.com/#/comment/126103)

"Luis 1 month ago Yes, for Portuguese we chose strictly Brazilian..."

Perhaps it should be made clearer across the website that this is strictly BP. Cheers

February 22, 2013

Davu

I think Duolingo took your advice because when you select Portuguese as your learning language you now see this:

course/pt/en/Learn-Portuguese-Online

Portuguese is spoken by 240 million people in countries with rich histories. After this course you'll be able to navigate the beautiful beaches of Rio de Janeiro and ask to play a pickup game of soccer! On Duolingo, we'll teach you Brazilian Portuguese, but you'll also be understood in Portugal.

On the other hand, they teach American English but still accept some Britishisms like "colour" for "color" which could be compared to accepting "gostámos" for "gostamos" (although I've never been failed for missing or spurious accents as far as I can remember).

November 24, 2014

txharman

Hey, thank you a lot for the "Gold Standard" blog link. Although most of the books that he recommends, and used himself, are still European Portuguese references, there are a couple that I am ordering and sites that are supposed to make clear distinctions of BP. I really appreciate finally having some sources that I can learn what Duo expects (hopefully) instead of spending 15 minutes studying a sentence and then being told 'we don't say that in Brazil'!

November 25, 2014

txharman

Then why don't they call it Brazilian instead of Portuguese? Anyone who looks in a Portuguese dictionary gets 'gostámos' for the preterit, NOT 'gostamos'! When they start printing Brazilian dictionaries we can be expected to know that they do it differently and we will study Brazilian and not Portuguese! At the very least the correct form should be acceptable!

November 23, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Because 'Brazilian' is not a language. If you need to differentiate, you can call it 'Brazilian Portuguese'', as opposed to 'European Portuguese'.

November 24, 2014

txharman

I am unable to reply to your answer below! I do not NEED to differentiate, Duolingo apparently does. If Duo doesn't accept European Portuguese as correct Portuguese, then how are we to learn and study when every dictionary either uses European Portuguese or, in the case of 'Portuguese for Brazilians' dictionaries, give both as correct? Can you suggest a source either in book form or on-line that we can get only Brazilian Portuguese so that we can study what Duolingo will accept? Or can you suggest a place where we can study European Portuguese?

November 24, 2014

Davu

In some ways Brazilian Portuguese is the more accepting of the two variants. Although a text in European Portuguese would be recognizable as such to a Brazilian, it would break few if any BP grammatical rules.

The particular case of "gostámos" comes about because the "a" in "gostamos" and the "á" in "gostámos" are pronounced differently in EP but Brazilians only have one "a" sound in that position. In fact, since the spelling agreement, "gostámos" can optionally be written "gostamos" in EP too.

Duolingo is one of the best sites to learn Brazilian Portuguese (even if there are a few hiccups here and there). Some people disagree and a recent blog post sets out what the author calls the "gold standard" for BP tuition:

http://hackingportuguese.com/2014/11/the-gold-standard-of-online-portuguese-education/

If you decide to learn EP instead, then you'll probably need to work more on your accent than your grammar or spelling. I mention some sources of EP courses and books in this discussion:

comment/4151145

This online dictionary: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/ is very good if you really need to discriminate between Brazilian and European spelling both before and after the recent spelling agreement (click on the gear symbol to set your preferences).

November 24, 2014

pango34

I put "A gente gostou daquele hotel" and it marked it wrong. What the heck?! It's so frustrating sometimes.

June 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.