1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mat er bra for deg."

"Mat er bra for deg."

Translation:Food is good for you.

September 28, 2015

22 Comments


ccjohns54

Can someone delineate the difference between bra and god?


grydolva

Bra comes from French brave same origin as bravo!, it has only one form; Bra. In all gender and number. It means respectable, proper, sth good enough, sth that's good for sth, and as an adverb it means rather/pretty, adequate

God. Bedre. Best. Beste. God. Godt. Gode. It's an old Norse word, hence the multiple terms and forms, old genitives, noun. This entry has 14 notes (and the first one has an additional 8 bullets) in the online dictionary of http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no There is an awful amount of idiomatic expression containing some form of it. Stuff that's good, well off, nice. God is mostly better than bra.

Det var en god/bra middag. God means dinner tasted good, bra says sth about the performance/the event of the dinner. Du ser godt ut = You look nice and healthy (a compliment very well suited for someone who's been through an ordeal. Or just a compliment for anyone who shines and you can't figure out exactly what it is). Jeg har bra med penger. I'm well off (financially). Jeg er bra sliten. I'm pretty exhausted. Et bedre måltid. A better meal (ie better than most meals). Gode, gamle dager. Good old days. Er det godt for deg? Does that feel good? Er dette bra for deg? Is this good for you? Det er bra nok. It's well enough. Det er godt nok. It's good enough. De er mine beste venner. They are my best friends. De er ikke bra nok for deg. They are not good enough for you.


Orphir94

Does this mean I can eat nothing but cake? :O


Jernathan

Actually, 13 out of 6 doctors recommend it!


seventwelve81

To that I'd say "Nei, frukt og grønnsaker er bra for deg", LOL. (not sure if that's correct grammar).


DenisseMack9

Noora to Vilde <3


carolislearning4

omg I swear I thought the same <3 skam :)


1DiogoRocha1

It doesn't accept "Food is fine for you". Is this wrong?


askepka

It's not correct in English. General message is the same but it's not the correct way to express it in English.


1DiogoRocha1

Hum, i see. Thank you for the feedback. I just thought i could use "fine" anytime i see "bra" because "bare bra" means "Just fine".


JamesChwalyk

In English, "good" would be an adjective here, describing "food." Is "bra" also an adjective form of "good" in Norwegian or is "bra" acting as an adverb here describing how it "is?" (I always thought of "god" as "good" and "bra" as "well." Is this wrong? If so, when do you use each?)


bloodkin14

You only need it to live


[deactivated user]

    Would 'mat er god for deg' also be correct or is it a contextual thing?


Morgana139

    Would "god" instead of "bra" be incorrect here?


darla466508

    Could you also say, "Mat er god for deg"? Thanks.


domas118

    Endelig!!!! Endelig forstår noen meg!


Bjornarg

    Someone is ill and doctor says: You must eat. Food is good for you.


Joseph41352

    Bare bra, det er viktig!


S-T-A-N

    That's a weird sentence


Joseph41352

    Bare bra, det er viktig!


Joseph41352

    Bare bra, det er viktig


Joseph41352

    Bare bra, det er viktig!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.