"Mat er bra for deg."

Translation:Food is good for you.

September 28, 2015

12 Comments


ccjohns54

Can someone delineate the difference between bra and god?

September 28, 2015

grydolva

Bra comes from French brave same origin as bravo!, it has only one form; Bra. In all gender and number. It means respectable, proper, sth good enough, sth that's good for sth, and as an adverb it means rather/pretty, adequate

God. Bedre. Best. Beste. God. Godt. Gode. It's an old Norse word, hence the multiple terms and forms, old genitives, noun. This entry has 14 notes (and the first one has an additional 8 bullets) in the online dictionary of http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no There is an awful amount of idiomatic expression containing some form of it. Stuff that's good, well off, nice. God is mostly better than bra.

Det var en god/bra middag. God means dinner tasted good, bra says sth about the performance/the event of the dinner. Du ser godt ut = You look nice and healthy (a compliment very well suited for someone who's been through an ordeal. Or just a compliment for anyone who shines and you can't figure out exactly what it is). Jeg har bra med penger. I'm well off (financially). Jeg er bra sliten. I'm pretty exhausted. Et bedre måltid. A better meal (ie better than most meals). Gode, gamle dager. Good old days. Er det godt for deg? Does that feel good? Er dette bra for deg? Is this good for you? Det er bra nok. It's well enough. Det er godt nok. It's good enough. De er mine beste venner. They are my best friends. De er ikke bra nok for deg. They are not good enough for you.

September 28, 2015

BlueberryIceTea

Does this mean I can eat nothing but cake? :O

January 7, 2016

Jernathan

Actually, 13 out of 6 doctors recommend it!

August 17, 2016

seventwelve81

To that I'd say "Nei, frukt og grønnsaker er bra for deg", LOL. (not sure if that's correct grammar).

January 12, 2017

DenisseMack9

Noora to Vilde <3

August 25, 2017

1DiogoRocha1

It doesn't accept "Food is fine for you". Is this wrong?

December 25, 2016

askepka

It's not correct in English. General message is the same but it's not the correct way to express it in English.

December 25, 2016

1DiogoRocha1

Hum, i see. Thank you for the feedback. I just thought i could use "fine" anytime i see "bra" because "bare bra" means "Just fine".

December 26, 2016

JamesChwalyk

In English, "good" would be an adjective here, describing "food." Is "bra" also an adjective form of "good" in Norwegian or is "bra" acting as an adverb here describing how it "is?" (I always thought of "god" as "good" and "bra" as "well." Is this wrong? If so, when do you use each?)

July 5, 2018

domas118

Endelig!!!! Endelig forstår noen meg!

November 27, 2017

birol719321

Someone is ill and doctor says: You must eat. Food is good for you.

February 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.