"He cried because his mother had forgotten who he was."

Translation:Han gråt fordi moren hans hadde glemt hvem han var.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

Not moren sin? Or is that a mistake? I don't want to report it, because I'm not so certain of myself right now...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"fordi moren hans hadde glemt (...)" is a dependent clause, where 'mor' is the subject. 'sin' would refer to the subject, but because 'han' is not the subject of that clause, you'll have to use 'hans'.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.