1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He cried because his mother …

"He cried because his mother had forgotten who he was."

Translation:Han gråt fordi moren hans hadde glemt hvem han var.

September 28, 2015

2 Comments


Snommelp

Not moren sin? Or is that a mistake? I don't want to report it, because I'm not so certain of myself right now...


fveldig
Mod

"fordi moren hans hadde glemt (...)" is a dependent clause, where 'mor' is the subject. 'sin' would refer to the subject, but because 'han' is not the subject of that clause, you'll have to use 'hans'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.