1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er i det lille køkken."

"Jeg er i det lille køkken."

Translation:I am in the small kitchen.

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


MetalheadScott

Shouldn't "little kitchen" be accepted?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. :)


Geiri4

It isn't for some strange reason


Quaverman

Why is it not "DEN lille køkken"?


[deactivated user]

    Because "køkken" is neuter.


FranciscoE977799

    Why "i det"? Shouldn't be "Jeg er i lille køkkenet"? Tak


RyagonIV

    If you have an adjective in front of the definite noun, the noun gets split back into definite article + indefinite noun.
    en bil - bilen
    en rød bil - den røde bil

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.