1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não penso naquilo."

"Eu não penso naquilo."

Translation:I do not think about that.

January 4, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelly.ray.

Why can't this be 'I don't think that'?


grihau

Because "penso em" is "think about". Above stands "penso naquilo" = "penso em aquilo": em + aquilo = naquilo


derek.todd

I also put "I don't think that" and was wrong :-(


joaopaulo.bom

Pessoas. Sou brasileiro. Me chamo Joao Paulo. Estou montando um grupo de conversação em português pelo whatsApp e posso ajudar vocês. Gravem o meu número +55 (84) 9934-4530


joaopaulo.bom

Pessoas. Sou brasileiro. Me chamo Joao Paulo. Estou montando um grupo de conversação em português pelo whatsApp e posso ajudar vocês. Gravem o meu número +55 (84) 9934-4530


Ker

Hey guys, this is not an easy topic, so I would suggest visiting this url (http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/#Demonstrative Pronouns) to make things clearer ;)


amhedh

What would be the difference between "naquilo" and "naquele" I'm confused on the translation of "it", "this" and "that"


erudis

"Aquilo" (naquilo as well) refer to indeterminate objects. It's a genderless pronoun used to replace a noun. Think of it as "that thing", instead of just "that". Aquele and aquela are respectively masculine and feminine demonstrative pronouns, and they need an object (aquele livro, aquela casa).


philipparker

I actually used aquilo here and it was marked incorrect. But aquilo and naquilo have equivalent meanings and can be used interchangeably?


erudis

Naquilo is the contraction of the preposition em + the pronoun aquilo. Just like in English, you don't think something, you think "of" or "about" something, in Portuguese the verb pensar requires an indirect object, so you need a preposition.


JaguarFacade59

What if you are saying for example "I think this woman is beautiful" ? What should we use ? Pensar que ? Or maybe achar que ?


erudis

"Eu penso que essa mulher é bonita" (sounds a bit strange to me), or "eu acho essa mulher bonita".


JCMcGee

So, could I say "Eu nao penso daquilo" "I don't think of that" ?


erudis

No, the prepositions you could use here are em (of) or sobre (about). Maybe que (that) as well, but it has another meaning.

Prepositions hardly have only 1 equivalent in another language, so it's always confusing knowing which ones you can or cannot use.


joaopaulo.bom

Pessoas. Sou brasileiro. Me chamo Joao Paulo. Estou montando um grupo de conversação em português pelo whatsApp e posso ajudar vocês. Gravem o meu número +55 (84) 9934-4530


magiclamp

"I do not think about this" is also listed as a correct translation. Is aquilo both "this" and "that"? Or is there an idiomatic nuance I'm missing here?


rrot79

"Aquilo" is "that". "Isso" is "this". "Naquilo / Nisso" is "em + aquilo / isso". "I don't think about this" (eu não penso nisso) or "I don't think about that" (eu não penso naquilo).


roeausi

Could you also say, "eu não penso sobre aquilo?"


Mewzyk

Can i say "Eu não penso nisso" to mean the same thing?


CarlPrude

Shouldn't I don't think on that be acceptable? The translation literally says "on that" as one of the interpretations, yet it's wrong


milavasques

I don't know if it was told here before but "pensar (pensando) naquilo" is brazilian slang for "thinking about sex". Beware when you tell someone in Brazil you're thinking "naquilo"...


Gabylpg

how would this sound in spanish, translated from portuguese?


rrot79

Maybe "yo no pienso en eso / aquel".


carloscids

Yo no pienso en aquello. Although "eso" is much more widely used than "aquello" and they practically mean the same


MayceeNufer

Does pensar always have the helper em? Could it have other helper words or none at all? For example, could I just say "Eu não penso aquilo" to mean "I don't think that", or would I still have to have "naquilo" and it mean the same thing?


rrot79

Yes, you can use other helper words. Examples: "penso sobre isso", "penso isso" and "penso que sim". "Eu não penso aquilo" is right, but the meaning is a little bit different, like "think that" and "think about that".


LinaLina87

I don´t get it. The correct answers are think about that and think of that. i know why about is correct. But why it is correct to say of that in translation with em+ aguilo. I thought de means of.


MatthewQ50

It's one of the idiomatic differences between English and Portuguese (this happens in Spanish as well); pensar + em is to think of or to think about, but it doesn't specifically use the word "from." The best way I can say to help out (what I've seen which has helped me) is to not focus on the direct meaning of each preposition for a certain phrase but rather which goes with each phrase or sentence. In this case, you'd use em (sobre also works tehcnically)


AnimeKeating

can i also say "eu nao penso em isso"


Mareli0

I think the translations should be complete- if it has to be "about this2- then it is wrong to write as translation separately -like it could be or "about" or "that/this" and not both together.... sorry but it makes m unsure and causes mistakes...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.