1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles se sont souvenues de l…

"Elles se sont souvenues de leurs collègues."

Translation:They remembered their colleagues.

November 6, 2013

42 Comments


DmitryP

Typed "leur collegue" and failed. Are we supposed to hear some difference between single and plural here?


natemb

I did the same thing and have the same question.


Suchiththa

I think that collègues has a schwa at the end (an uh), and collègue doesn't.


ALLintolearning3

No, they sound exactly the same. Some French people add a schwa sound to the end of both words. Please report it for the Listen and write it down in same language exercise for this sentence, but keep in mind that homonyms have been a problem in those exercises.


ninanahas

It is the same pronunciation in singular "leur collègue". The answer should be accepted.


ElaineH123

I agree. how long has this been a problem


Dom505740

The singular answer in French was accepted today 09/27/2017, although DL gave the correct sentence in English as plural...... their colleagues.


sotnosen93

That's just a quirk in Duolingo's system when it comes to listen exercises. I think it's that it recognizes that you put in a correct answer, accepts it, and then shows you the recommended answer, without any regard to whether or not the two actually match.


ALLintolearning3

Both are accepted for the Listen exercise, because they sound the same in French.


lastnightilie

Why does this look more like "they were recalled by their colleagues"? How would you say that in French?


aliceuh

French doesn't use the passive tense as much as English, so "they were recalled by their colleagues" would be translated by "leurs collègues se sont souvenus d'elles".


TTomasovic

Seems to me that "elles se sont souvenir de leur collègues" is basically reversing the word order in order to change the translation. Is this a case where Duolingo has messed up or does changing the order truly change the translation?


ALLintolearning3

Keep in mind that reflexive verbs always use forms of "to be" to create the passé composé while regular verbs use "to have". In English this would be "They have recalled their colleagues." or we can also use our regular past form "They recalled their colleagues." You cannot just add the word "by" into their sentence. I personally prefer "remembered" here.

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-reflexive-verbs/reflexive-verbs-and-compound-tenses

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/conjugate-reflexive-verbs-in-the-passe-compose-conversational-past

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/etre-versus-avoir-french-auxiliary-verbs-past-tenses

Be careful. You may be thinking of Spanish which has some verbs that use the reflexive for the English passive voice. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive2

It actually does happen occasionally in English that the verb will use "to be", for example "I was born." is translated as "Je suis née." It is in passé composé form.


Razzako

Is "de" necessary here?


natemb

apparently the verb "se souvenir" always needs "de" before the object


dcounts

Ah. Merci beaucoup.


Thalass

So. "They were reminded of their colleagues", should that not be correct? It means the same as "they recalled their colleagues" or "they remembered their colleagues" - more or less - and aligns with the french text closer.


ROSIEenFEU

Speaking from an English language perspective only, 'to remind' or 'to be reminded' is a totally different situation than 'to remember'.


zaboco

shouldn't they remembered about their colleagues also be fine?


SuzanneNussbaum

Of course it should be fine, because "to remember something" and "to remember about something" are more or less synonymous, for speakers of English. DL in this instance, as so often, is dealing more with people who've learned English than with people who know English natively. (In fact, as a native English speaker who's trying to learn French, I find it useful to connect "se souvenir de" with "to remember about," in part to help me remember the needed preposition in French.)


kvatch

Remember about is not really used in English in this context. I am a well spoken native speaker of English. You could say what I remember about you or that etc. but that needs an object of about.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you can remember something about someone, but that would be a different sentence in French.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/se%20souvenir%20de

Je me souviens de quelque chose à propos de quelqu'un.

I remember something about someone.


Alexanderkaim

"about" is generally not used with "remember." It would just be "they remembered their colleagues"


RWang2017

Why is it "se sont souvenues" not "se ont souvenues" ?


jackbleu

some passe compose forms have etre as part of the conjugation not avoir. all passe compose which are reflexive have etre


John144322

I was told that my answer was incorrect because I used the plural 'collègues' instead of the singular 'collègue', and with that I was given the correct answer in both English and French, both in the plural!


ALLintolearning3

If your entire answer was exactly like their correct answer, then report it please. Keep in mind that the error could be somewhere before that word even if it is highlighted. For example, "leurs" must also be plural if "collègues" is plural. Did you put "souvenues" in plural to agree with the subject?


ElaineH123

you can not tell that anything is in the plural form when listening carefully to the sentance


ALLintolearning3

Well you can tell that the subject "elles" is plural from the verb form "sont" and the past participle which comes after the "to be" form must agree with the subject "souvenues", but you cannot tell whether the last word is plural or not and both should be accepted if you have the listen and write it down in French. Keep in mind that the possessive adjective "leur" or "leurs" must agree with the number of the word that is possessed. So you should be able to use "leur collègue" or "leurs collègues".

However for any other exercise, you have a visual to see what is plural and what is not.


kevinodivi

They (have) reminisced about their colleagues. Also rejected.


ALLintolearning3

Did you put "(have)" in there or not? You cannot put it in parenthesis.


MistyPetty1

Instead of they "have" remembered it's, "sont" (conjugated avoir) is used. This sounds really awkward to me. Not really a question, just would like it someone would help me make sense of it. Thanks


ALLintolearning3

Reflexive verbs always use "to be" instead of "to have" in French. Just something to memorize. Here is a site that also has a list of other verbs that require être instead of avoir: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/etre-versus-avoir-french-auxiliary-verbs-past-tenses


saunarie

workmates is turned down?


ElaineH123

this has been a problem for at least 3 years how reputable is that.


mevanssteele

ElaineH - I know what you mean. In this case where there is no difference in pronunciation between singular and plural, both should be accepted. And this was noted to DL YEARS AGO. Last night I came across a completely mispronounced word on the recording that people have been complaining about for FOUR YEARS and it's still there. Makes you wonder if anybody's home.


Mic928696

I had typed in workmates, a synonym for "colleagues" and was scored incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Workmate makes me picture a different work environment from colleague.


divaluisa

This really sounds like it should be "they were remembered by their colleagues" No? If not, how would one say that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.