Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle s'est souvenue des juges."

Translation:She remembered the judges.

4 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Is there a reason it can't be "some judges" instead of "the judges"? I realize "des" = "de les" but could it also mean "some" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Jennifer_..

I thought 'des' meant some - not 'the'

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

"des" means "some" after transitive verbs:

  • "Elle mange des pommes" = "She eats (some) apples"

In this sentence, "se souvenir de" is an intransitive verb, and "des" is the contraction of "de + les" (literally "of the").

(FYI: "She recalled SOME judges" translates to "Elle s'est souvenue DE juges".)

4 years ago

oyttb
oyttb

How would you say "she didn't recall some judges" vs. "she didn't recall the judges"?

elle ne s'est souvenue pas de juges (no, that would mean she didn't recall ANY judges? Would you have to say something like "de quelqu'un juges" )

and elle ne s'est souvenue pas des juges?

Gah, all this is way too confusing, and trying to learn this in duo is impossible since there is no explanation or meaningful hints. This unit is cruel.

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

"she didn't recall some judges" translates to "elle ne s'est pas souvenue de (certains) juges." (indefinite)

"she didn't recall the judges" translates to "elle ne s'est pas souvenue des juges" (definite)

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Why is there a "s'est" here?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

Because the infinitive form of the verb is "se souvenir" (reflexive verb).

Present tense:

  • Je me souviens / Tu te souviens / Il/Elle se souvient / Nous nous souvenons / Vous vous souvenez/ Ils/Elles se souviennent

Compound past tense:

  • Je me suis souvenu(e) / Tu t'es souvenu(e) / Il/(Elle) s'est souvenu(e) / Nous nous sommes souvenu(e)s / Vous vous ĂȘtes souvenu(e)s / Ils/(Elles) se sont souvenu(e)s
4 years ago