"Pergunta àquela mulher."

Translation:Ask that woman.

1/4/2013, 3:57:24 PM

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexTheTutor

Shouldn't the sentence be "Pergunte àquela mulher." because the sentence is a command, right? :)

5/19/2013, 1:08:15 PM

djeidot

Both are correct. "Pergunte" is the "você" form, "Pergunta" is the "tu" form.

10/30/2013, 2:24:24 PM

pfeil

As an imperative, it would be either pergunte àquela mulher (formal) or pergunta pra aquela mulher (informal). Pra is the reduction of para and it's not accepted by our grammars yet, although we only say pra (informally). A more irreverent, but nevertheless much more authentic way of transcribing what we say would be pergunta praquela muher/mulhé.

6/10/2015, 11:30:35 PM

utrash

Sim! O correto é "pergunte àquela mulher".

5/24/2013, 7:21:07 PM

lucas54neves

Realmente, o correto é "pergunte àquele mulher", já que o verbo está no imperativo.

2/24/2015, 4:37:21 PM

BlackHeart01

"ask to that woman" is not correct, why?

2/6/2013, 9:23:54 PM

-HKBK-

In English you 'ask someone', you don't 'ask to someone'.

3/2/2013, 2:35:56 PM

amhedh

I get it now, but it's because I speak spanish and you would ask "preguntale a aquella mujer" which is very similar. I still get confused sometimes if the proposition needs to be added ot not

3/2/2013, 2:50:04 PM

djeidot

It is confusing. "To" can be sometimes used, but not immediately after the verb. For example you can say "Ask a question to that woman", but if you try to switch the objects it becomes "Ask that woman a question". These two sentences are equivalent.

10/30/2013, 2:27:43 PM

emeyr

"Ask" is transitive in this use: (you ask someone, not "ask to someone")

• The student asked the teacher a question.
• The doctor asked the patient to undress.

"Ask" is intransitive when you "ask for something":

The teacher "asked for help" in distributing the exams.
Bill "asked for" my telphone number and address.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ask

8/2/2017, 4:18:14 PM

tomlemes

My view is that "Ask a question to that woman" is either flat-out wrong or at least very weird sounding. You can put a question to someone, but not ask it to them.

10/30/2013, 2:30:41 PM

inshadeone

In English, you can POSE a question TO that woman. You can't ask a question TO anyone though.

2/26/2015, 7:15:52 PM

albidda

It's just a matter of language grammar. In english you say "ask something someone" In most latin languages (portuguese, spanish, italian) you use the equivalent of 'to', in italian: 'chiedo qualcosa a qualcuno'

4/26/2014, 1:18:03 PM

NitishAgar1

guys can somebody please please explain me when to use "aquela, àquela , daquela, naquela, disso, dessa , que " or other forms if any?

Thanks in advance.

10/2/2013, 8:39:57 PM

Babeler93

What's the difference between a forward moving accent like é and an accent that goes in the opposite direction?

12/4/2014, 7:13:51 PM

mahabln

If I understand correctly, the forward moving accent is a real accent, meaning that the vowel is stressed, as in água. The backward moving accent just shows that it is a contraction, e.g. preposition a + aquela -> àquela, still stressed on the e.

5/13/2015, 4:49:41 PM

KotoiFish

There's no difference in pronounciation, I believe. Just in usage. A 'forward moving accent' is the most commonly used, in words like 'água', 'tábua', 'égua', etc. The only in the opposite direction is mostly just used in 'à' or 'àquela' - basically, prepositions.

5/9/2015, 9:38:03 PM

amhedh

When should I use "áquela" vs. "aquela" ?

1/4/2013, 3:57:24 PM

erudis

Àquela is a contraction of the preposition "a" and the demonstrative pronoun "aquela". Mulher in this case is an indirect object (you ask something "to" someone), so it needs a preposition before the object (a aquela mulher = àquela mulher).

1/4/2013, 5:46:20 PM

dtturman

Aquela and Daquela mean the same?

4/4/2013, 7:01:57 PM

Vagnil-recife

Não. Daquela significa possessivo ou as vezes demonstrativo exemplo: Aquela maçã é "daquela" mulher.

4/27/2013, 4:14:47 PM

tomlemes

"Ask that lady" marked as wrong? Is this my mistake or duolingos?

10/21/2013, 10:42:00 AM

djeidot

"Lady" is normally translated as "Senhora".

10/30/2013, 2:28:28 PM

FabioIn

Está errado "aquelE" (masculino) ... O certo é: "Pergunte a aquela mulher" é o mesmo que "Pergunte PARA aquela mulher" ou "Pergunte àquela mulher" (a + aquela = àquela" (feminino) O mais certo seria: "Pergunte a essa mulher." (veja: Bing translator and Google translator)...

3/20/2016, 12:52:08 PM

morianatei

What is the difference between these three responses? Only one is right, but the others in the dictionary give the same translation ?? ask at that woman ask to that woman ask to that one woman

2/1/2017, 2:20:14 PM

GlennaSol

The prepositions make them wrong. "Ask at" refers to a place, not a person. - "Ask at the information center".
"Ask to" is only used with infinitive verbs "Students, you need to ask to leave the room" This is rarely used; normally we say "ask permission to"
The only correct response is "Ask that woman" - no preposition between "ask" and the noun.

2/1/2017, 2:39:46 PM

sharkbbb

"That one woman" is also wrong (or at least does not mean the same). You can only have:

  • one woman = uma mulher = a woman
  • that woman = aquela mulher (= essa mulher)
  • that one = aquela (= essa)
  • that = aquilo/aquela (= isso/essa)

The last one can only be used in some specific cases. See this article. Generally you cannot use together a pronoun (such as "one") and a noun (such as "woman").

2/2/2017, 11:26:49 AM

Telisa7

Couldn't it also be "he/she asks..."?

5/2/2017, 7:34:38 PM

ErwinRosse

Why is "Question to that woman" not a correct translation?

9/29/2017, 7:14:01 AM

Helenita275659

Se eu tratar meu interlocutor por TU, direi: "Pergunta àquela mulher."

Seu eu escolher tratar meu interlocutor por VOCÊ, direi: "Pergunte àquela mulher."

<pre> Imperativo afirmativo: </pre>

Pergunta TU Pergunte VOCÊ Perguntemos nós, Perguntai vós, perguntem eles.

TU Pergunta àquela mulher. VOCÊ Pergunte àquela mulher. NÓS Perguntemos àquela mulher. VÓS Perguntai ( vós) àquela mulher. Vós é usado para tratamento a autoridades. ELES Diga-lhes que perguntem àquela mulher.

2/25/2018, 6:30:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.