1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg arbejder i øjeblikket."

"Jeg arbejder i øjeblikket."

Translation:I am working at the moment.

September 28, 2015

13 Comments


mgedmin

Does øjeblik literally translate to eyeblink?


Jasper_ft

In Dutch, we also have "ogenblik". Its literal meaning is something like "eye gaze". It would seem to refer to the small amount of time it takes to look at something.

Therefore, my guess would be that it doesn't translate to blink in Danish either. If course, that is but a guess.


water_color

In Russian мгновение (an eyeblink) = a moment


Louisa219

Correct. Blik means gaze/stare. Blink means blink/wink


Fred-3-CMY

"Augenblick" in German.


Peter220258

"pillanat" - blink - in Hungarian


andrey420

Do danish use "øjeblik" in the meaning of "now"? Because there's the same word in German "Augenblick" that means "moment" = smth very fast, but not "now"


M.Ugatu

Both, "vent et øjeblik"- wait a moment.

"I øjeblikket"- at the moment/presently.


DavidSchmi952575

Well, speaking as a german “Augenblick“ can and does often mean now. Like “Im Augenblick bin ich am schreiben“ same as “at the moment im writing“. For itself alone its close to “the timespan of the blink of an eye“ even so that it can refer to any short timeframe.


RuciGluci

similar construction to polish:

har du et øjeblik? - masz chwilę? jeg arbejder i øjeblikket - pracuję w tej chwili


KathyKarch

Why can this not be translated to "I work for a moment?" I thought that "i" was translated as "for" when referring to a unit of time. Isn't a "moment" considered a unit of time? I supposed its a Danish colloquialism.


DavidSchmi952575

“At the moment“ should work here but not “for a moment“. Its not the same.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.