1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele quer óculos vermelhos."

"Ele quer óculos vermelhos."

Translation:He wants red glasses.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


mckara

C'mon man! This has to accept eyeglasses, too!!!!!!!!


NickWerleman

Thats american english


serraesilva

He wants red spectacles is also a valid translation.


gustavus999

Why is "de" not required with quer?


sharkbbb

"Querer" does not require a preposition, so this would be incorrect:

  • quer de = wants of/from

emak02

Is óculos always in plural like in English?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.