1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Valget var et fremskritt for…

"Valget var et fremskritt for partiet."

Translation:The election was an advancement for the party.

September 28, 2015

5 Comments


Matt92HUN

The TTS doesn't pronounce the T in valget and partiet. Is that intentional?


fveldig
Mod

The t is always silent at the end of singular definite neuter nouns, except when you've got a possessive s: It would be pronounced in 'partiets fremskritt'.


Ingebj

That is just because the T in "valget" is (more or less) silent in spoken Norwegian. It is not a mistake in the audio. Partiet is also (in normal spoken Norwegian, not theatre) with a silent t at the end.


Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started