1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La reacción"

"La reacción"

Translation:The reaction

September 28, 2015

10 Comments


TerryMacki1

Any kind of reaction? a person's reaction, a chemical reaction, a physical reaction (it was pushed so it moved)?

September 28, 2015

rspreng

Same as in English. Context matters.

September 28, 2015

TerryMacki1

Thanks

September 28, 2015

Duck465596

La reaccion personal, la reaccion chemical, la reaccion fisical

December 9, 2017

JBW.

Why is the second translation "right wing"? Reaction and right wing don't seen like similar words to share a word in Spanish.

December 15, 2015

alezzzix

It has to do with politics, reacción can be the attitude people show against innovation, like political reactionaries.

April 3, 2016

JBW.

That doesn't make much sense to me, but English apparently makes less sense than Spanish on average so I'm not complaining.

April 6, 2016

Majklo_Blic

A reactionary is a political conservative, the opposite of an activist (a political liberal). Note the parallels to the words "action" and "reaction".

The left-wing right-wing designation has its roots in the French revolution, based on which side of the room supporters of each ideology congregated toward: left or right of the president's chair.

September 14, 2016

Dovyuruk

Is "reacción" masculine and feminine? I think Duo accepted it when I said, "el," too

February 27, 2016

alezzzix

It is always feminine.

April 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.