Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La reacción"

Translation:The reaction

2 years ago

10 Comments


TerryMacki1

Any kind of reaction? a person's reaction, a chemical reaction, a physical reaction (it was pushed so it moved)?

2 years ago

rspreng

Same as in English. Context matters.

2 years ago

TerryMacki1

Thanks

2 years ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

La reaccion personal, la reaccion chemical, la reaccion fisical

8 months ago

JBW.
JBW.

Why is the second translation "right wing"? Reaction and right wing don't seen like similar words to share a word in Spanish.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It has to do with politics, reacción can be the attitude people show against innovation, like political reactionaries.

2 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

That doesn't make much sense to me, but English apparently makes less sense than Spanish on average so I'm not complaining.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

A reactionary is a political conservative, the opposite of an activist (a political liberal). Note the parallels to the words "action" and "reaction".

The left-wing right-wing designation has its roots in the French revolution, based on which side of the room supporters of each ideology congregated toward: left or right of the president's chair.

1 year ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Is "reacción" masculine and feminine? I think Duo accepted it when I said, "el," too

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is always feminine.

2 years ago