1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man has a wife."

"The man has a wife."

Translation:Mannen har en kone.

September 28, 2015

14 Comments


maruf6076

What is the difference between kona and kone?


shrikrishna1

can one say mannen har ei kone


grydolva

Yes. Ei is the feminine indefinite article (as well as meaning not (ikke) if you are a bit old-fashioned, the sentence could then mean The man does not have a wife..).

Kone can be both masculine and feminine, apparently all feminine nouns can be written as masculine (it sure makes grammar a lot easier, with just two genders to remember). I say apparently because my own dialect likes forms and terms ending with open a's and I just abhor the idea of excluding the feminine nouns.


Lassi492061

We could also say that the article "en" is for the common gender where masculine and feminine have fused to one gender. This is the case with Swedish and Danish where there are only two genders, common and neutral (et / ett). "En kone" is used in Bokmål because of the strong Danish influence during the centuries of Danish rule. "Ei kone" has been brought back to the written language from the colloquial speech, partly because of efforts to bring Bokmål and Nynorsk (New Norwegian, the other literary tongue of Norwegian) closer to each other. Conservative Bokmål speakers do not accept such "vulgar" forms as "ei kone", and insist on using only two articles, "en" and "et". This conservative form of Bokmål is called Riksmål. Native Norwegian speakers may correct, if this is not the situation anymore.


KrystalDoy1

Ei kone/ kona is correct. Conservative speakers use this form. En kone is become standard but this is mostly due to sociolect. For example the west side of Oslo is more likely to use ei, while the east side of Oslo uses en.


DavidMiles7

How do you hylight stuff?


Deliciae
Mod

Place a backtick (`) on either end of what you want to highlight.


alex18734

when i get it wrong, it shows me the right solution but when i click on it, it says i'm wrong


dwlara

Is the "ei" accepted because of the danish influence on the language?


trudeam

Hm... Not really... "Ei" is either the indefinite article for feminine nouns, and the language had maskuline, feminine & neuter nouns & articles way back in the time of the Vikings...

Or, it's a negation (same as "ikke"), which was also in use in the Old Norse language.

So no, it's not a result of the Danish influence from the 14th century onwards. But Old Norse was a common language for Norway, Denmark, Sweden & beyond - so in that sense the Danes can probably take parts of the blame...


Paul513666

What's the difference between ''kona'' and ''kone''? Both mean wife, no?


trudeam

"Kone" is the neutral form/infinitive - "kona" is the determined form. So "ei/en kone" = "a wife" and "kona" = "the wife".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started