"Die Namen sind normal."

Translation:The names are normal.

November 6, 2013

29 Comments


SiuJuno

Who would say the names are normal?!

February 26, 2014

twiztedfate

lots of north americans do when a celebrity actually names their kid a normal name, which is a rare occurrence. Too many celebrities name their kids Apple, Moonunit, North, Wyatt (for a girl), Pilot Inspektor, Coco etc! Too many to name

October 21, 2014

slamRN

But I wouldn't say "normal" but traditional.

June 6, 2018

Nweech

...or ordinary/common surely?

August 6, 2018

Krommlech

Actually, in the vast majority of world countries - including Germany - you simply cannot name a newborn child as easily or creatively as in North America. There usually are regulated lists of names at Birth Registries to which a chosen name is cross-checked. If it's not listed (eg. an unusual foreign or created name), it is either rejected by the authority (in very conservative countries) or you will have to request a Permission or Court Expertise to allow the "new" name to be accepted. This implies submitting official evidence that the name already exists and is in use (eg. in a different culture or language), that it has a clear etymology and carries no offensive meaning, and that it is appropriate for the sex of your child.

Supposing you are registering twins and want to give them names from a non-local ethnological root, you may be told by the Registrar (to your absolute relief, I would be sure) that the names are normal, ie. they are already listed :)

August 15, 2017

TechSpeaker

an american would not say a russian name is normal, but perhaps an elglish name?

August 21, 2014

Twolkai

If a security guard detains someone at an American airport.

March 20, 2017

Ivan815320

maby at a border check

September 15, 2018

Elardus

maby????

September 15, 2018

GiacomoMcEvoy

I translated to english "The names are ordinary" and got marked as wrong, even when "ordinary" appears as an alternative translation of the german "normal". I thought it would be a better fit in this case.

November 6, 2013

MetaCentrik

normal means up to standard, ordinary gives a vive that it is just below standard. Ordinary becomes negative in sense. So, Duo thinks why promoting negativity! (It's just like my pinion, man.)

November 11, 2015

slamRN

How about The names are traditional?

June 6, 2018

CreatureOfMercy

Please could somebody inform me why 'Name' has taken -n as the plural ending? I thought it would take Er- as I am under the impression here it is Nominative Masculine. Is this an exception to this rule or have I missed something? Thanks in advance for any assistance.

July 3, 2014

JohnMiller36

There is no such rule. Plurals in German don't necessarily make sense. They may, but there is no definite rule.

Das Auge, die Augen ; der Junge, die Jungen...

July 18, 2014

TreasaWilson

Words ending in -e often do take -n in the plural. Most of them are feminine though. This is one of those exceptions to the general rule.

February 18, 2017

JohnCoughlan

I think this has to with the fact that many countries have conditions to naming children. In Iceland there is no letter C so you can't be named Christian

June 15, 2014

Ivan534963

But this sentence isn't

July 6, 2018

b00gster

why does he sound so depressed when you make him say namen?

April 27, 2018

elmolehut

Would "The names are not normal" be " Die Namen sind nicht normal"? or "Die Namen sind normal nicht"?

November 29, 2015

TreasaWilson

Die Namen sind nicht normal.

February 18, 2017

evamaleva14

Why is there a little symbol for female as one of my choices? Or is it just my phone glitching? Do you guys see it too?

December 11, 2016

ConnorCSMM

When I hover over "Namen" some unknown person that I've never heard before on duolingo says it, has this happened to anyone else?

October 29, 2018

nivishsharma

Said an american immigration officer upon not encountering Muslim names.

April 2, 2015

JacobyWeis

I put names and it said indentifiers? Wtf?

April 15, 2017

willnode

Somebody have a reason for this? I'd like to know why.

July 26, 2017

AgnyLeo

that's what she said

October 24, 2015

KittyKurom

Lots of learning sentences in this app don't make sense in German either...

June 14, 2014

eddiegneen

Lots of learning sentences in this app dont make sense in English.

April 14, 2014

Zhou660640

what do you mean?

November 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.