"Goodbye!"

Translation:До побачення!

3 years ago

13 Comments


PeterPerry2

I grew up saying Допубаченя, could this be added?

1 year ago

PeterPerry2

I just realized I've been spelling it wrong my whole life, ignore this comment haha

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Cool! ^__^

I guess it's kind of a Western Ukraine pronunciation, right? The unstressed "о" is almost like "у".

E.g. the word "фотограф" would sound like "футограф" (also the "о" being very open, almost half-а half-о sound).

1 year ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Pointing out that this is formal. To say "bye" as to a friend, say "пока" Правда?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Well, more "Russianised" parts of the country say пака

I say бувай (it's something near the lines of "Be there", or maybe mm "Be being" xD)

Me friend from Lviv says па-па

3 years ago

juan281199

In ukranian is "пака"? or "пока"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes it's not a Ukrainian word, I wrote it "пака" just literally as it sounds. It's actually a Russian word that Russian-speaking or russianized Ukrainian-speakers use. Even I do sometimes, you pick up bad things from people surrounding you...

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

It's not a Ukrainian word so you shouldn't use it, as Sagitta pointed out use "Бувай".

3 years ago

juan281199

hi! i will, do not worry. I also want to learn russian and I knew that "пока" was russian and I just was confused. I thought in ukranian exist.

3 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

Why "e" is pronounced as "i" in the English word of "sit"? It must be pronounced as "e" in the English word of "set", as far as I think.

1 year ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I would say it's a amalgam of Е and И, but you would hear slightly different sounds depending on the region, accent, stress and such

1 year ago

Iwanttolea141119

Strees is on "ба". Why? How can we know the stress is there?

1 year ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Stress is usually ponted out in dictionaries, duo could've added little accent to vowels to indicate stress but I have a feeling that would've just confused some people even more.

Try this one for future reference:

http://ukrlit.org/slovnyk

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.