"Goodbye!"

Translation:До побачення!

September 28, 2015

13 Comments


PeterPerry2

I grew up saying Допубаченя, could this be added?

December 1, 2017

PeterPerry2

I just realized I've been spelling it wrong my whole life, ignore this comment haha

December 1, 2017

sagitta145

Cool! ^__^

I guess it's kind of a Western Ukraine pronunciation, right? The unstressed "о" is almost like "у".

E.g. the word "фотограф" would sound like "футограф" (also the "о" being very open, almost half-а half-о sound).

December 2, 2017

SilverCharacter

Pointing out that this is formal. To say "bye" as to a friend, say "пока" Правда?

September 28, 2015

sagitta145

Well, more "Russianised" parts of the country say пака

I say бувай (it's something near the lines of "Be there", or maybe mm "Be being" xD)

Me friend from Lviv says па-па

September 30, 2015

juan281199

In ukranian is "пака"? or "пока"?

September 30, 2015

sagitta145

Yes it's not a Ukrainian word, I wrote it "пака" just literally as it sounds. It's actually a Russian word that Russian-speaking or russianized Ukrainian-speakers use. Even I do sometimes, you pick up bad things from people surrounding you...

October 1, 2015

greg.mort

It's not a Ukrainian word so you shouldn't use it, as Sagitta pointed out use "Бувай".

September 30, 2015

juan281199

hi! i will, do not worry. I also want to learn russian and I knew that "пока" was russian and I just was confused. I thought in ukranian exist.

October 2, 2015

Iwanttolea141119

Why "e" is pronounced as "i" in the English word of "sit"? It must be pronounced as "e" in the English word of "set", as far as I think.

March 22, 2017

greg.mort

I would say it's a amalgam of Е and И, but you would hear slightly different sounds depending on the region, accent, stress and such

March 22, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

Strees is on "ба". Why? How can we know the stress is there?

March 22, 2017

greg.mort

Stress is usually ponted out in dictionaries, duo could've added little accent to vowels to indicate stress but I have a feeling that would've just confused some people even more.

Try this one for future reference:

http://ukrlit.org/slovnyk

March 22, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.