"Goodbye!"

Translation:До побачення!

September 28, 2015

14 Comments


SilverCharacter

Pointing out that this is formal. To say "bye" as to a friend, say "пока" Правда?


sagitta145

Well, more "Russianised" parts of the country say пака

I say бувай (it's something near the lines of "Be there", or maybe mm "Be being" xD)

Me friend from Lviv says па-па


juan281199

In ukranian is "пака"? or "пока"?


sagitta145

Yes it's not a Ukrainian word, I wrote it "пака" just literally as it sounds. It's actually a Russian word that Russian-speaking or russianized Ukrainian-speakers use. Even I do sometimes, you pick up bad things from people surrounding you...


juan281199

你是哪城市人?你是乌克兰人和会说俄文。请问你在家里的时候说什么语言?他也是乌克兰人吗?


greg.mort

It's not a Ukrainian word so you shouldn't use it, as Sagitta pointed out use "Бувай".


PeterPerry2

I grew up saying Допубаченя, could this be added?


PeterPerry2

I just realized I've been spelling it wrong my whole life, ignore this comment haha


sagitta145

Cool! ^__^

I guess it's kind of a Western Ukraine pronunciation, right? The unstressed "о" is almost like "у".

E.g. the word "фотограф" would sound like "футограф" (also the "о" being very open, almost half-а half-о sound).


Iwanttolea141119

Why "e" is pronounced as "i" in the English word of "sit"? It must be pronounced as "e" in the English word of "set", as far as I think.


greg.mort

I would say it's a amalgam of Е and И, but you would hear slightly different sounds depending on the region, accent, stress and such


Iwanttolea141119

Strees is on "ба". Why? How can we know the stress is there?


greg.mort

Stress is usually ponted out in dictionaries, duo could've added little accent to vowels to indicate stress but I have a feeling that would've just confused some people even more.

Try this one for future reference:

http://ukrlit.org/slovnyk


JoeMayer12

How do I write in Ukrainian when I don't have a Ukrainian typewriter and they don't show the words below to choose from or the alphabet so that you can type the words?????? Have sent them notices regarding this problem but no fix as yet and I cannot progress to the other levels because I cannot finish the level as which I am??????

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.