1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Кіт п'є молоко."

"Кіт п'є молоко."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

September 28, 2015

10 Comments


xZ6qY

"cat drinks milk" should be an accepted answer, I'm not learning english, it's annoying that I have to write "a" or "the" every time in a simple sentence like this. who says "a cat" or "the cat drinks" milk when they're not explicitly trying to point to a particular cat? without context, the sentence means literally "cat drinks milk", it doesn't contain information whether it's just "a cat" or "this cat" or "the cat", it changes based on context.


sagitta145

It's not accepted because it's grammatically incorrect.

Precisely because of the lack of context either "a" or "the" are valid and accepted, since Ukrainian does not have the concept of articles unlike English.


SilverCharacter

Is кіт a kitten? I am pretty sure Кішка is a translation of cat too


sagitta145

Кішка and кіт --> cat

kitten --> кошеня, кошенятко (neuter)


GeneM.

I think your word "kishka" is actually a Polish sausage.


sagitta145

Haha, jeez, yes, i didn't notice it!

кíшка = female cat

кишкá = intestine


SilverCharacter

Fixed it! I don't think I had the right keyboard at that moment or I was to lazy to change it. :D Кишка also is a Russian word for intestines. 0.0


MyroslawJartur

kit = male cat, kiška = female cat


RomanMaksy2

Cat drinks milk should be accepted since there is no це...


sagitta145

In Ukrainian there are no articles, but in English you need to use either "a" or "the". Both are accepted since the Ukrainian sentence is ambiguous due to not having articles.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.