"Кіт п'є молоко."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


SilverCharacter

Is кіт a kitten? I am pretty sure Кішка is a translation of cat too

September 28, 2015

sagitta145

Кішка and кіт --> cat

kitten --> кошеня, кошенятко (neuter)

September 29, 2015

GeneM.

I think your word "kishka" is actually a Polish sausage.

November 4, 2016

sagitta145

Haha, jeez, yes, i didn't notice it!

кíшка = female cat

кишкá = intestine

November 7, 2016

SilverCharacter

Fixed it! I don't think I had the right keyboard at that moment or I was to lazy to change it. :D Кишка also is a Russian word for intestines. 0.0

November 4, 2016

MyroslawJartur

kit = male cat, kiška = female cat

September 30, 2015

xZ6qY

"cat drinks milk" should be an accepted answer, I'm not learning english, it's annoying that I have to write "a" or "the" every time in a simple sentence like this. who says "a cat" or "the cat drinks" milk when they're not explicitly trying to point to a particular cat? without context, the sentence means literally "cat drinks milk", it doesn't contain information whether it's just "a cat" or "this cat" or "the cat", it changes based on context.

February 3, 2018

sagitta145

It's not accepted because it's grammatically incorrect.

Precisely because of the lack of context either "a" or "the" are valid and accepted, since Ukrainian does not have the concept of articles unlike English.

February 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.