1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei figli bevono il latte…

"I miei figli bevono il latte freddo."

Translation:My children drink cold milk.

November 6, 2013

36 Comments


gullideckel

I wanted to write "My children drink (their) milk cold" because i have the feeling that the sentense means "My children always/usually drink their milk cold"

November 28, 2013

MMCK84

I have the exact same question, because in my mother tongue (German) there is definitely a difference. But when I enter the both possibilites into Google translates the translations are similar.

February 5, 2014

NekoSakuraChan

JSYK Google translate is not at all reliable

May 24, 2018

AnthonyLar1

How you understand the sentence is correct. However unless you want to stress who owns the milk, you don't have to say "...drink their milk..."

August 10, 2014

nekogaijin

I am not catching the nuance - in English there is a difference between my sons drink cold milk and my sons drink milk cold. The second sentence is definitely saying that they drink it cold vs. hot. How would you state this in Italian?

January 11, 2015

benczurp

I was trying to check whether freddo can also be an adverb. Most likely it cannot.

February 19, 2014

robertocatini

I never heard it used as an adverb. Could you provide an example in English?

August 30, 2014

KarenColle

Same question. How would you express that idea...drinking (their) cold as opposed to hot or warmed? Anyone?

May 14, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I also have that feeling!

December 20, 2013

TheFinkie

I think that to say this, you would have to say "i miei figli bevono il latte mentre è freddo", but I could be wrong.

June 23, 2018

lizcoko

Why does this need the definite article 'i' with the possessive 'miei'?

November 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because "figli" is a plural, and the rule for dropping the definite article doesn't apply.

November 6, 2013

A.J.Stephen

Why does it not apply ? Aren't 'figli' close family members ?

July 7, 2014

VipulSharm7

Because the rule for dropping the definite article applies only when the possesive pronoun and the subject are both singular, as the helpful peraon above you explained.

So some correct examples would be:

I miei fratelli. Mia madre. Il loro zio. I suoi padri? (Not so sure about this last one, correct me anyone?)

August 8, 2014

robertocatini

The last one is correct, since is a plural. But of course it sounds very unnatural, because one has only one padre.

August 30, 2014

ThuuugLife

It's 2015 man, you'd be surprised.

June 12, 2015

alantrousers

Is this similar to the way the Chinese drop the 的 in我的 in phrases such as 我孩子?

November 24, 2015

KKFusionKaran

@alan 哦! 希望是那简单哟。

在谈一位家里人或亲戚时, 就免用单数定冠词(articolo: "il", 或 "la").

在谈多过一位家里人或亲戚时, 就用复数定冠词(articolo: "i""le").

ESEMPI:
• il figlio
• mio figlio
• tuo figlio
• suo figlio
• nostro figlio
• vostro figlio

• i figli
• i miei figli
• i tuoi figli
• i suoi figli
• i nostri figli
• i vostri figli

• la figlia
• mia figlia
• tua figlia
• sua figlia
• nostra figlia
• vostra figlia

• le figlie
• le mie figlie
• le tue figlie
• le sue figlie
• le nostre figlie
• le vostre figlie


请注意; 在谈他们的家里人或亲戚时 ("loro"),无论是一位或数者, 就用定冠词.

ESEMPI:
• il loro figlio
• i loro figli
• la loro figlia
• le loro figlie


还有一点必注意; 在谈家里人或亲戚时,所用的定冠词是随属格人称代词... 比如:-

ESEMPI:
lo zio
• mio zio
• tuo zio
• suo zio
• nostro zio
• vostro zio
• il loro zio (不是 lo loro zio)

gli zii
• i miei zii
• i tuoi zii
• i suoi zii
• i nostri zii
• i vostri zii
• i loro zii

• la zia
• mia zia
• tua zia
• sua zia
• nostra zia
• vostra zia
• la loro zia

• le zie
• le mie zie
• le tue zie
• le sue zie
• le nostre zie
• le vostre zie
• le loro zie


如果想加形容词, 就用定冠词.

ESEMPI:
• il mio ricco papà
• la tua bellissima mamma
• la sua rumorosa nipota
• il nostro terzo zio
• la vostra povera cugina
• la loro bella figlia


我希望以上示例对您理解意大利语定冠词和属格人称代词有所帮助。

:) KK
ottobre 2019

October 20, 2019

Girishkorgaonkar

Only close singular family members

April 13, 2017

sandeepa2

Grazie Molto Viaggiatore

December 8, 2014

tani17

why can you say my children drink/ cold milk, but not my sons drink cold milk

January 20, 2014

Catia9

It now accepts 'sons'.

January 27, 2014

sophosutherland

What's the difference between loro and essi

January 1, 2016

Sedona2007

I think this link will help. It appears they are the same but "essi" has fallen into disuse except in some area of Southern Italy and in certain literary uses.

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

October 27, 2016

lizcoko

Thank you.

November 6, 2013

hugoxrosa

Is Alfredo, italian given name equivalent to Alfred, related to freddo?

April 30, 2016

Justin307960

"I know it was you, Fredo. It broke my heart"

May 27, 2016

dezzimondo

I don't hear the "no" in "bevono" here, is it not pronounced or am I just deaf haha

June 20, 2016

Lorrana208664

OK. So, then how do I say "My sons drink cold milk?"

June 25, 2017

Elena75121

Would it also be correct if we wrote "I miei figli bevono latte freddo"?

September 7, 2018

ronduolingo

yep. nothing but the best for my children.

August 31, 2015

AmirYousif2

So do my kids

September 22, 2015

NekoSakuraChan

Why would this actually come up in conversation??? "Oh, hey, nice to meet you!" "Hi there! You know, my children drink cold milk."

May 24, 2018

bluelion04

stop them, woman

August 1, 2014

AnshulPrashar

I thought it was just my mum who scolded me for this. :p

November 11, 2014

Izzy0113

wrong -donald j trump

November 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.