"Nós comemos peixe no almoço."

Translation:We eat fish at lunch.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


Libor

would not it be even more awesome if the answer links to a grammar or declination or proverbs' section /of duolingo or its FAQ/

January 30, 2013

ALLintolearning3

You can go up on this page on the web version and click on each word for more information.

June 22, 2018

jtarrio

In American english we would say "we eat fish FOR lunch"

May 7, 2014

dcoukos

No I think the phrase is supposed to mean that the fish is a part of the lunch not the whole lunch. "At lunch, we eat fish" vs. "We eat fish for lunch"

July 25, 2014

AD.007

Se você tivesse algum link para gente poder confirma a sua afirmação, ela, com certeza, ficaria ainda mais interessante.

June 6, 2016

philipparker

Can someone explain "no" here? Is this simply the preposition "at" or is this a mashup of words or contraction?

July 9, 2013

erudis

no = em + o (at + the)

July 9, 2013

Zapi_Henk

So why is "We eat fish at the lunch." wrong here? I know it sounds a bit unnatural, but it's the literal translation, right?

August 6, 2013

erudis

It is the literal translation, and in this case, I'm not sure if it's actually wrong although "the lunch" sounds like an event rather than a regular lunch. But going by the literal translation is never a good idea because that's just not how languages work.

August 6, 2013

AlexisN8

it seems like most times the article is included before almoco, but the translation is usually just lunch, not "the lunch" same with jantar. dinner, not "the dinner"

December 28, 2016

gaih

Does this sentence mean lunch in general in Brazil or the specific one when we ate fish?

February 18, 2014

DanielTietz

a lunch in general

September 18, 2014

KemotS

Hi. What is the difference between "no almoço" and "para o almoço"?

I just learnt sentence: "O queijo é para o almoço." The cheese is for lunch.

Link as following: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3037320

April 10, 2019

Paulenrique

They are the same!

April 11, 2019

sheybleu

Why 'no' and not 'ao'?

July 23, 2015

GlennaSol

Good question! We need an expert to answer this one. I know from my exposure to Portuguese that 'ao' doesn't sound right. But I can't explain why.

September 20, 2015

gaih

In European Portuguese based on my text book you can indeed say "ao" to mean lunch in general. (I believe here it is meant for a specific lunch not any lunch, and it's the English translation that lost the subtlety confusing some of us.) Not sure if this is true for BP. We need natives to confirm either cases. Thanks

September 20, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Why is "we have fish for lunch" wrong?

December 4, 2016

ALLintolearning3

That sounds like that is all you had for lunch. " At lunch, we eat fish." indicates that there are also other things for lunch.

June 22, 2018

amhedh

When should I use "nós" vs. "nos" ?

January 4, 2013

erudis

"Nós" is the personal pronoun equivalent to "we". "Nos" is the oblique form, equivalent to "us", although there are a few exceptions, like the colloquial expression "us too" which is translated to "nós também". But oblique pronouns never appear as the subject of a sentence.

A sample sentence would be "Nós comemos peixe" (We ate fish) vs. "O peixe nos comeu" (The fish ate us).

January 4, 2013

amhedh

Awesome, thanks!

January 4, 2013

gmanolson

Shouldn't "We eat fish at the lunch" work as well. It would be less used, but refer to a special event lunch.

June 27, 2013

olsztynr

Why isn't it "Nós comemos peixe em almoço"? Is em+o really necessary?

December 11, 2014

DanielTietz

Yes. These difference between "em" and "no" is so difficult to understand as the "at, in, on" for us, non-english speakers

December 23, 2014

Hoprint

In UK we also eat fish FOR lunch

January 30, 2015

FigTwig

it is accepting "We eat fish for lunch" as an answer.

March 26, 2015

cassildss

Can we say eu como peixe PELO almoço instead of NO? is there a difference or can we use both?

May 8, 2015

LoreWanderer

The preposition is for. We eat or have fish for lunch. Someone eats or has a food or drink for a meal.

October 23, 2015

ALLintolearning3

You can also eat something at lunch and it is not necessarily the main part of that lunch. If I say I eat fish for lunch, then that was the main food that made up my lunch. If you ask when did you eat fish, I would say I ate fish at lunch. If you ask what did you eat at lunch, I might say "I had fish for lunch." if that were the main thing that I had, or if I was at a buffet and I ate fish, but also many other things, than I might say "I ate fish at lunch." then I would tell you the other things that I ate.

June 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.