1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche morgen mit dir."

"Ich spreche morgen mit dir."

Translation:I will speak to you tomorrow.

January 4, 2013

16 Comments


Katherle

Even though there is a separate future tense in German, the present tense (Präsens) can also be used to refer to events in the future. So there's nothing in this sentence apart from the word "morgen" that tells us we are dealing with a future event.

That's a difference to English - apart from certain exceptions such as the "timetable future" (The train arrives at four o' clock), the future tense has to be used in English to refer to events in the future.


tsilis

why is "i will speak with you tomorrow" wrong??????


magicLamp76

Speak with - when the person you are in a conversation with someone, when he/she actually talks back.

Speak to - when you speak to a person or group of people who just listen and do not respond in any way, like in a speech or auditorium or symposium.

http://www.englishforums.com/English/SpeakToSpeakWith/jnjwz/post.htm


Levi

@tsilis: "I will speak with you tomorrow" should be accepted.


SirCol13

Without more information, there is nothing wrong with, "I will speak with you tomorrow". "Speak with" and "Speak to" are generally synonymous. However, you will find US English preferring the "speak/talk with" construct and British English more often using "speak/talk to". Consider being at a hotel and asking the bartender how to get to a local attraction, they might say to you, "I'm not sure. You should speak to/with sometime at reception". Both have the exact same meaning. They suggest that there will be dialogue, rather than some unidirectional communication. Having said that, there are specific cases where "speak to" can only mean to address without opportunity for discourse; for example, "The Queen will speak to the nation". You would never use "speak with" in this context.


OmerRichiG

Except for the word "morgen", what makes this sentence a future tense sentence?


marziotta

Since German is pretty complicate, they always look for tricks to make it easier like:

  • using the present tense instead of the future (it happens in other languages as well... in Italian to some extent... in Japanese always, they even have no future tense as far as I understood)

  • implying words that can be understood when you use modal verbs

  • ... nothing else pop up to my mind now, but I hope you understood what I mean. :)


mikelucas

Why isn't 'I will speak to you in the morning' accepted?


magicLamp76

morning - der Morgen, tomorrow - morgen


RianneL

'I speak tomorrow with you' is correct and verified by a native German!


Strobro3

'I speak tomorrow with you' is improper english though.


Strobro3

shouldn't it be "Ich werde morgen mit dir sprechen" ?


kmramna

Can some one reply for this?


Katherle

See my first comment above.

In German, you can use both the present tense (Ich spreche morgen mit dir) or the future tense (Ich werde morgen mit dir sprechen) in this sentence. Both versions are fine and mean the same thing.


JoeGirard1

"I'll speak with you tomorrow" was rejected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.