"Ich spreche morgen mit dir."

Translation:I will speak to you tomorrow.

January 4, 2013

15 Comments


Katherle

Even though there is a separate future tense in German, the present tense (Präsens) can also be used to refer to events in the future. So there's nothing in this sentence apart from the word "morgen" that tells us we are dealing with a future event.

That's a difference to English - apart from certain exceptions such as the "timetable future" (The train arrives at four o' clock), the future tense has to be used in English to refer to events in the future.

January 4, 2013

OmerRichiG

Except for the word "morgen", what makes this sentence a future tense sentence?

January 4, 2013

marziotta

Since German is pretty complicate, they always look for tricks to make it easier like:

  • using the present tense instead of the future (it happens in other languages as well... in Italian to some extent... in Japanese always, they even have no future tense as far as I understood)

  • implying words that can be understood when you use modal verbs

  • ... nothing else pop up to my mind now, but I hope you understood what I mean. :)

February 23, 2013

tsilis

why is "i will speak with you tomorrow" wrong??????

March 19, 2013

magicLamp76

Speak with - when the person you are in a conversation with someone, when he/she actually talks back.

Speak to - when you speak to a person or group of people who just listen and do not respond in any way, like in a speech or auditorium or symposium.

http://www.englishforums.com/English/SpeakToSpeakWith/jnjwz/post.htm

June 4, 2013

Levi

@tsilis: "I will speak with you tomorrow" should be accepted.

May 18, 2013

Jack.Elliot

did you report

July 24, 2013

mikelucas

Why isn't 'I will speak to you in the morning' accepted?

June 1, 2013

magicLamp76

morning - der Morgen, tomorrow - morgen

June 4, 2013

RianneL

'I speak tomorrow with you' is correct and verified by a native German!

September 25, 2015

Strobro3

'I speak tomorrow with you' is improper english though.

May 9, 2016

Strobro3

shouldn't it be "Ich werde morgen mit dir sprechen" ?

May 9, 2016

kmramna

Can some one reply for this?

February 8, 2017

Katherle

See my first comment above.

In German, you can use both the present tense (Ich spreche morgen mit dir) or the future tense (Ich werde morgen mit dir sprechen) in this sentence. Both versions are fine and mean the same thing.

February 8, 2017

JoeGirard1

"I'll speak with you tomorrow" was rejected.

May 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.