"Du forsøke igjen!"

Translation:You have to try again!

September 28, 2015

5 Comments


Raviex

DS

February 24, 2016

ccjohns54

What is the difference between å forsøke and å prøve?

September 28, 2015

grydolva

I'd say that they are interchangeable, as verbs. But as nouns they differ.

September 28, 2015

LarsPtzk

Where is the "yet" in "Du må forsøke igjen"?

December 24, 2015

grydolva

"Yet again" suggest you have to try more than just once more. Igjen is just like again, it could mean once more or several more, but we don't really have a short equivalent of "yet again" in Norwegian. But it's still a valid translation. If I would have to translate "you have to try yet again" it would come back to du må prøve enda en gang.

December 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.