1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is almost five billion …

"What is almost five billion years old?"

Translation:Hva er nesten fem milliarder år gammelt?

September 28, 2015

6 Comments


londoncallling

Why does it have to be 'gammelt' when you don't know whether the answer will be -en or -et?


Deliciae
Mod

When the gender is unknown, we default to neuter.

This holds true with questions like this one, and in any other case where the actual noun has yet to be introduced.


YiRuiLim

A 5 billion years old rock.


NecroLynn1

I expect to see more "yo mama" jokes in this comments section

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.