"Non sappiamo se hanno cibo vegetariano."

Translation:We do not know if they have vegetarian food.

November 6, 2013

19 Comments


I_Hersey

So in this sentence vegetarian acts as an adjective?

December 5, 2013

naomiflora

yes.

December 23, 2013

TJTitmus

Bit harsh rejecting my answer just because I had inadvertently left a p out of sappiamo.

May 3, 2018

pmbg48

Thank you so very much, now it makes sense.

November 7, 2013

tactac37

Wouldn't you want the congiuntivo for this? "Non sappiamo se avessero cibo vegetariano" ?

May 25, 2018

ZeeLong

My same question, but I think 'avessero' is past imperfect and present form 'abbiano' is needed.

September 10, 2018

JonMiller.

I was expecting "cibo di vegetariano" can anyone help me with why that's wrong? Or would both be acceptable?

January 4, 2019

pmbg48

how do I know if the pronoun is they?

November 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

"hanno" is the third person plural of "avere". There's no choice. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_avere.htm

November 6, 2013

HfZZ

They have=loro hanno;They have got=loro hanno avuto;Why "If they have the vegetarian food" is wrong???

March 8, 2014

anlor

In the oral version I hear a 'e' between cibo and vegetariano. Do you?

August 10, 2014

ZeeLong

Why isn't this a conjunctive sentence? "se abbiano"?

September 10, 2018

Karen137400

I was wondering the same thing as tactac37-- why isn't the subjuntive being used here?

January 16, 2019

gedung

It should have been "cibo al vegetariano" right?

December 23, 2013

naomiflora

no. this is just a noun with an adjective, not a flavor or ingredient in the food as would be used with al.

December 23, 2013

jthurston72

I'm flagging this, the slowed version sounds like sappiamo is two words... Completely threw me!

August 11, 2014

_Karvan_

vegan is wrong ?

May 28, 2018

CatherineK153278

They are not the same. Not all vegetarians are vegans.

July 26, 2018

YegorYefre

What about allowing "whether" along with "if" for "se"?

August 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.