1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dört buçukta görüşürüz!"

"Dört buçukta görüşürüz!"

Translation:See you at half past four!

September 28, 2015

24 Comments


bir_kedi

is the Turkish clock 12h- or 24h-based?
is it the "dört buçuk" suits for both 4:30 and 16:30?
if not, will "at 16:30" be "on altı buçukta", or something else?


BjornLemmens

In the fast version she says buçukta but in the slow version (and I've repeated it several times and with different Turkish people) it really sounds like muçukta


Chris279882

Exactly! It still sounds like 'muçukta'. The pronunciation throughout makes learning very difficult because the sounds do not appear to represent what is written, even taking into account the Turkish pronunciation of some letters such as 'C' spoken as a 'J'. What is the 'sh' sound added to the letter 'R' at the end of words - 'var-sh'?


Abaddonitsch

I have asked a native speaker whether this is a regional accent. She said maybe. But if you watch some alphabet pronunciation videos it's definitely pronounced as R. On the other hand, when my friend repeated the word 'var', it began to sound like - sh. That is weird.


Chris279882

Thank you. Perhaps it is something we will have to accept, as happens in speech all around the world. I wonder if the course tutors could consider occasional lessons on the vagaries of Turkish pronunciation?


Maykl664715

My husband (native speaker) didn't know it was a pronounciation rule, but he and all his friends use it constantly.


CatharineD876271

Four thirty is the same as half past four. In fact it is more common in spoken English. This translation should be accepted.


Aseel68214

Why do we use buçukta not buçuk?


mizinamo

To show that we will see you AT half past four.

The -da (here: -ta) suffix is for location -- here, a metaphorical location in time.


JuergenZirak

I assume the "past" is implicit in "buçukta"? So it actually literally says "See you at half four" which in English happens to mean the same as "See you at half past four"? (Whereas in German "halb vier", also literally "half four" means 3:30 as the perspective there is "the 4th hour is half done".)


mizinamo

I would interpret dört buçuk as "four-and-a-half" (viereinhalb), not "half four".


Paul333230

Why not say 4.30 (four thirty) instead of half past Four


aazadian

It is the same


Darwin1871

Why is it 'we see YOU'? Where is the object?


mizinamo

The Turkish has -üş- which means something like "each other", so the verb literally means "we see each other". ("We see" without "each other" would be "görürüz".)

But idiomatically, "görüşürüz!" is "see you!" in English.


Darwin1871

Thank you very much. So -üş- is a reflexive sufix? Bus I think, this is yet another one...


Selcen_Ozturk

yes,such as görüşmek, öpüşmek, bakışmak, sevişmek etc. It is not one of the suffixes taught in the course though. "görüşürüz" is taught as a phrase in the phrases skill


Darwin1871

Yeah, thank you - great!


gazafek

how do we say see you at half to four


mizinamo

"at 3:30" is üç buçukta (at half past three).


Kiyan63

buçukta What does it originaly mean?


mizinamo

buçukta What does it originaly mean?

buçuk - half

dört buçuk - half past four

dört buçukta - at half past four


mizinamo

buçukta What does it originaly mean?

buçuk - half

dört buçuk - half past four

dört buçukta - at half past four

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.