1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dört buçukta görüşürüz!"

"Dört buçukta görüşürüz!"

Translation:See you at half past four!

September 28, 2015

17 Comments


bir_kedi

is the Turkish clock 12h- or 24h-based?
is it the "dört buçuk" suits for both 4:30 and 16:30?
if not, will "at 16:30" be "on altı buçukta", or something else?


BjornLemmens

In the fast version she says buçukta but in the slow version (and I've repeated it several times and with different Turkish people) it really sounds like muçukta


Darwin1871

Why is it 'we see YOU'? Where is the object?


mizinamo

The Turkish has -üş- which means something like "each other", so the verb literally means "we see each other". ("We see" without "each other" would be "görürüz".)

But idiomatically, "görüşürüz!" is "see you!" in English.


Darwin1871

Thank you very much. So -üş- is a reflexive sufix? Bus I think, this is yet another one...


Selcen_Ozturk

yes,such as görüşmek, öpüşmek, bakışmak, sevişmek etc. It is not one of the suffixes taught in the course though. "görüşürüz" is taught as a phrase in the phrases skill


Darwin1871

Yeah, thank you - great!


gazafek

how do we say see you at half to four


mizinamo

"at 3:30" is üç buçukta (at half past three).


JuergenZirak

I assume the "past" is implicit in "buçukta"? So it actually literally says "See you at half four" which in English happens to mean the same as "See you at half past four"? (Whereas in German "halb vier", also literally "half four" means 3:30 as the perspective there is "the 4th hour is half done".)


mizinamo

I would interpret dört buçuk as "four-and-a-half" (viereinhalb), not "half four".


Elham557450

Why see you at four and a half is wrong?


mizinamo

Because that’s not how we usually tell time in English.

4:30 is “half past four”, not “four and a half”,.


abdallah597381

this is wrong... the number of time after the half


Aseel68214

Why do we use buçukta not buçuk?


mizinamo

To show that we will see you AT half past four.

The -da (here: -ta) suffix is for location -- here, a metaphorical location in time.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.