Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the mass of this banana?"

Translation:Wat is de massa van deze banaan?

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I said dit banaan, but it was deze banaan. Why?

2
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Banaan' is a 'de woord'. 'Dit' and 'dat' go with 'het woorden', and 'deze' and 'die' are paired with 'de woorden'.

  • Dit/dat huis (this/that house)
  • Deze/die banaan (this/that banana)
  • Deze/die huizen (these/those houses)
  • Deze/die bananen (these/those bananas)
3
Reply2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I didn't repass that class for a really long time (max 3 times). It should appear more, maybe the moderators can increase the amount of times we need to study it, because it is important!

Thanks xMerrie, I completely forgot the grammar. I thought dit and deze were together and die & dat were together for far away objects.

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not incorrect; what you thought. You also need to keep track if a word is 'de' or 'het', and you're done! :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Also now I remember the rule:

  • die, deze have no T so it is for de;

  • dit and dat have a T so they are for heT. :D

2
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nice rule! Haven't thought of that one! :D

0
2 years ago