1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My father does not use a cel…

"My father does not use a cellphone."

Translation:Benim babam cep telefonu kullanmaz.

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


muscatb

Why not use "kulanmıyor" instead of "kullanmaz"? This is a pattern I keep seeing throughout the lessons and it does not reflect the way people speak in real life.


AlexinNotTurkey

This course doesn't teach spoken Turkish, it teaches standard written Turkish :) If you used kullanmıyor is would literally mean "My father is not using a cellphone." We have made it aware as much as we can that this may not reflect what you hear in spoken Turkish.


amoussa

What is the -z doing at the end of kullanma? Why isn't it "kullan -ma"?


mizinamo

It's the aorist negative ending for the third person singular (o) - like the -r in "ye-r" for positive aorist for that person.

Kullanma! would just be the bare stem, which would give you an imperative: "Don't use!".


amoussa

Thank you, I overlooked this grammar lesson :)


njay.u

If 'cep telefonu' is the substantive case, wouldn't you have to add a '-yu' at the end?

'Babam cep telefonuyu kullanmaz.' (?)


mizinamo

No, for two reasons:

a) "a cellphone" is not definite, and the accusative case is only used for definite direct objects (e.g. "the phone" or "my phone" or "that phone", but not "a phone")

b) the -u on telefonu is a possessive ending, and the accusative case on a possessed noun uses the buffer consonant -n- and not -y-, so "the cellphone" as an object would be cep telefonunu.


MrHilmiNevzat

"My father does not use a cellphone." Translation: Benim babam cep telefonu kullanmaz.

&

Babam cep telefonu kullanmaz. - Correct.

Duo accepted this answer. - (20/09/2019)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.