1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My heart hurts because of lo…

"My heart hurts because of love."

Translation:Aşktan kalbim ağrıyor.

September 28, 2015

17 Comments


SlickJimmy

Is "kalp" irregular? I don't understand why the personal suffix becomes "-im" instead of "-ım" to match the "a".


mizinamo

Yes - there are some words that take front vowel endings despite ending in a back vowel, and kalp is one of them.

Others are some (but not all!) words ending in -at and some ending in -ol (e.g. alkol : alkolü; rol : rolü)


Sinan2003

kalbim sevmekten agriyor?


SabineBergmann1

I think it must be Sevmekten kalbim ağrıyor


0o0o0o0oo

No difference actually


AbdulahDakak

Why "Sevmekten kalbim ağrıyor" is not accepted?


SelamJeghe

I read in previous comments "ağrıyor means ache" and "acıyor means hurts" but i wrote kalbim acıyor and it wasnt accepted!


alibektas34

"Aşktan kalbim acıyor." is also accepted.


juliacooper

Why is "cünkü" not used? :(

I tried to submit "cünkü ask kalbim agriyor" and was wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

"because of" is treated like a preposition in most languages (and it sort of is in English too). The ablative case can mean both "from" and "because of." :)


mizinamo

As far as I know, çünkü is a conjunction, so it introduces a phrase -- like "because" in English (as opposed to "because of").

You can say "my heart hurts because my friend broke it", but (at least traditionally) you can't say "My heart hurts because love".


Mahetab13

when to use acıyor or ağrıyor??

kalbim acıyor aşk yüzünden was marked wrong


berolino

Kalbim aşk yüzünden acıtıyor.- ayni degilmi?


itasco1

Not sure but maybe this one is correct: aşk yüzünden kalbım ağrıyor


Saraswathy12

Is "kalbim açiyor aşk yüzünden" wrong? Can the words Ağrıyor and Açıyor be used to describe the same thing?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.