"Spiser sauer grønnsaker?"

Translation:Do sheep eat vegetables?

September 28, 2015

16 Comments


ArArkadiusz

No, they doesn't. They eat books ^^^^^^

January 14, 2017

Reid_FL

Does "grønnsaker" roughly translate into "green things"?

September 6, 2016

Klaus650857

Yes

May 14, 2017

xxlisaaa_

That's awesome

February 20, 2019

21379769

I hear the lady saying: "spiser SAURER...". Is this how one pronounces "sauer" or is it a program bug?

April 18, 2016

Botherghost

I hear it too, and that's NOT how it is normally pronounced.

May 3, 2016

Kanishka832479

Ja! Sauer er vegetarianere

March 23, 2017

ParisSheri2

The great question to life. Do sheep eat vegetables. Is grass considered a vegetable?

August 31, 2018

Fotraki

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps?

November 12, 2017

MarkBennett6

In English: one sheep, two sheep. "*sheeps" is not used, except when cute four year old children make this understandable mistake. ;)

December 10, 2018

Kirsten504612

I put 'Are the sheep eating vegetables?' I got it wrong

July 9, 2017

Izaak879349

the sheep – sauene

January 21, 2018

Brooke361932

A valid question

November 9, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Why is "are the sheep eating vegetables" incorrect?

July 11, 2017

Beryelce

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps? it says plural but when ı write sheeps it says wrong

July 28, 2018

NessaBag

'Sheep' is both the singular and plural word for 'Sheep', unlike 'Ram' or 'Rams'

August 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.