"Spiser sauer grønnsaker?"

Translation:Do sheep eat vegetables?

3 years ago

19 Comments


ArArkadiusz

No, they doesn't. They eat books ^^^^^^

1 year ago

21379769
21379769

I hear the lady saying: "spiser SAURER...". Is this how one pronounces "sauer" or is it a program bug?

2 years ago

Botherghost
Botherghost

I hear it too, and that's NOT how it is normally pronounced.

2 years ago

Reid_FL
Reid_FL

Does "grønnsaker" roughly translate into "green things"?

2 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

Yes

1 year ago

Kanishka832479

Ja! Sauer er vegetarianere

1 year ago

Kirsten504612

I put 'Are the sheep eating vegetables?' I got it wrong

1 year ago

Izaak879349

the sheep – sauene

9 months ago

Brooke361932

A valid question

1 year ago

Fotraki

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps?

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "are the sheep eating vegetables" incorrect?

1 year ago

Beryelce

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps? it says plural but when ı write sheeps it says wrong

3 months ago

NessaBag

'Sheep' is both the singular and plural word for 'Sheep', unlike 'Ram' or 'Rams'

2 months ago

ParisSheri2

The great question to life. Do sheep eat vegetables. Is grass considered a vegetable?

2 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is "are the sheep eating vegetables" incorrect?

1 year ago

Felipe44557

This sentence ( the translation) in English is wrong. It should be : "do sheeps eat vegetables "

2 years ago

peorlandi
peorlandi

In English 'sheep' is both singular and plural

2 years ago

Oddsbug

Considering "sheeps" is not a word, your translation would be incorrect.

10 months ago

Lukewoodall

The sentence is fine

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.