1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser sauer grønnsaker?"

"Spiser sauer grønnsaker?"

Translation:Do sheep eat vegetables?

September 28, 2015

27 Comments


Ariush

No, they doesn't. They eat books ^^^^^^


MateoMalave4

Does the flavor of the book vary based on age, genre, or author?


ronniesseb

Of course, "the cat in the hat" doesn't have the same taste as "mein kampf"


Reid_FL

Does "grønnsaker" roughly translate into "green things"?


21379769

I hear the lady saying: "spiser SAURER...". Is this how one pronounces "sauer" or is it a program bug?


Botherghost

I hear it too, and that's NOT how it is normally pronounced.


Kanishka832479

Ja! Sauer er vegetarianere


ParisSheri2

The great question to life. Do sheep eat vegetables. Is grass considered a vegetable?


Fotraki

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps?


MarkBennett6

In English: one sheep, two sheep. "*sheeps" is not used, except when cute four year old children make this understandable mistake. ;)


jardmander

Those are the roots of dialects, language changes


3Rav3n3

Out of curiousity, how does one clarify between "Does [animal] eat [food item]" and "Is [animal] eating [food item]"? I'm sure I'll learn it in a later lesson, just curious right now. Thanks in advance.


jbolliger_vafud

How do you know when it is "Do sheep eat vegetables?", and when it is "Are sheep eating vegetables?" Because the sentence structure ia the same


Kirsten504612

I put 'Are the sheep eating vegetables?' I got it wrong


Izaak879349

the sheep – sauene


duolingoHepCat

Why is "are the sheep eating vegetables" incorrect?


Beryelce

is "sauer" sheep or sheeps? it says plural but when ı write sheeps it says wrong


NessaBag

'Sheep' is both the singular and plural word for 'Sheep', unlike 'Ram' or 'Rams'


duolingoHepCat

Why is "are the sheep eating vegetables" incorrect?


MarkBennett6

"sauer" is not a definite form so "the sheep" is not correct.


Felipe44557

This sentence ( the translation) in English is wrong. It should be : "do sheeps eat vegetables "


peorlandi

In English 'sheep' is both singular and plural


Oddsbug

Considering "sheeps" is not a word, your translation would be incorrect.


Lukewoodall

The sentence is fine

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.