"You write."

Translation:Scrivete.

January 4, 2013

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToddPhillips

I understand why "voi scrivete" should also be accepted, but before when I had a similar sentence is marked me wrong for also choosing the voi option. Just looking for consistency.


ReskiSepti

Voi is actually you guys, plural form. Yup from the beginning duolingo doesnt differentiate between you singular and plural


CARLOSABBADIE

Yes they did. Exp singular: you drink=tu bevi Exp plural: You all drink=voi bevete YOU ALL.


carmonan

same thing happened to me


itsmeprac

why not SCRIVI ???


Stefan698341

Why does Duolingo say, lei scrive is also correct?


stephenpeckhover

I got "lei scrive" as one of three possible answers in a "check all that apply" question. It was the only one with a conjugated form of "to write", but it didn't contain a "you". I was marked right for choosing only it. I guess the owl has been having too many late nights. I couldn't checkmark "the sentence in italian is unnatural or has an error" because the only option I was given to report was "the sentence in english is unnatural or has an error". I hope the owl chugs some espresso and takes another look at this.


Muttley_

'You' can be translated in three different ways in Italian:
1 - tu. Second person singular as in 'you, John, write a letter'. 2 - voi. Second person plural as in 'you, guys, write a letter'.
3 - Lei. Third person feminine singular. That's a courtesy pronoun as in 'you, Sir, write a letter'.

There is no easy way to distinguish them in English but it's paramount to get the right one in Italian.

So, the alternative scrive for 'you write' given by Duolingo is actually the third option, ie the courtesy form.


NRPL123

Thank you! Should "lei" be used for any adult you have just met, like the way "usted" is used in Spanish, until/unless they invite you to use the informal "tu"?


Randonneur3

I wrote that, to test, ' Lei scrive'. I expect to be mostly using the formal.


amiz.ir

Hello guys.. Dont be worry. We have 3《 you》 in italy language 1.(tu):means singular but it is informal...you can say it to your friends or peopels so close to you.

2.(Lei):it has 2 means:1.third feminine person. 2.(you) as formal.you can say it to sir Lady or boss or peoples that they're not close to you

3.(voi):you plural

Thats all.

If you have another question this is my gmail amir.izadi1414@gmail.com


EvaKlara_1

,,You write" can be ,,Voi scrivete" but also ,,Tu scrive". Why duolingo didnt accept ,,Tu scrive" to me?


AngeloDavidson

nonsense it says you write thats tu scrivi. you all write would be voi scrivete. two completely different things


Fekkezaum

"You write" could be either plural or singular. In italian it would be "Tu scrivi" for singular and "Voi scrivete" for plural.


DerekWayne8

Shouldn't this be "You all write", or "Scrivi"?


[deactivated user]

    Scrive and scrivi, what the difference?


AcousticScarab

    That's what I want to know. I try to answer before looking at the tabs at the bottom. My internal response was "scrivi" but only scrive and scrivete was available and these conjugations confuse me. It specifically says "you write" not "you all write" so scrivete makes no sense to me. And again why not scrivi? HALP!!!


Shiga.H

    Hoq to know that this is in plural or singular. I translates it as "tu scrivi" but it was a wrong answer because they wanted that in plural form :/


Fernando65650

    The option given for this one is "scrive" and it says it is correct. I thought it was "scrivi" or "scrivete". I'm a little confused.


MichaelC34941

    Especially as in other exercises I have used the formal "You/Lei" and was marked incorrect for it. Yet another inconsistency.


emanandchill

    Mines says "Scrivete" is the write translation for "You write". Exactly like that without the the pronoun. Why did they exclude the pronoun?


D8Jr6

    ❤❤❤, how shoul I know that this is the plural?


Bettina589212

    "You all " was agreed to in the beginning


Berit759958

    Could you please write if it is plural?


Iago623073

    So tu scrivi is a wrong translation for you write? I dont think so.


karo919830

    It should be "you all"


mikistheodorakis

    It doesn't say you all read it only says you wth


lordoftherings

    I don't get why voi scrivete is also right.


tabitha.rose

    Because 'you all' 'voi' is when you are talking to a group of people- so instead of saying 'Tu scrivi' to address all of them- one would say 'voi scrivete' 'you all'... make sense?


lordoftherings

    yes :) thanks! I get it now!


Sabin530362

    Duolingo sometimes mangia di merda


DamarisStr

    I thought it was plural for you all write


TheBrun

    I don't think it should accept "scrive" in place of "scrivete" if they are different choices. Are they both technically correct or is Duolingo trying to be nice?


Anna-Maja1

    "From now on we will use 'you' and 'you all' for singular and plural" - well then do that! Please be consistent!


N56Clay

    When asked to write " You write. " Why is my answer wrong by replying "Tu scrivete"?


N56Clay

    I answered my own question by reading some of the comments. Thanks all!


KatarinaTZ

    It ahould differentiate plural and singular


Argyrw3

    Usually when the answer is in plural the English phrase has "you all". So in this case why "tu scrive" is wrong?


DavidCripp6

    Tu scrive should be correct


miki29824

    Singular/plural You


danielamori

    tu scrive ; voi scrivete


NGurkan

    Can anyone explain why "tu scrive" is wrong?


asgianni1

    The consistency issue with Duolingo is bumming me out !!


Helene368909

    Is the English 'you' plural or singular


EnzoWolle

    “Voi” is formal for you in Italian,like “Vous” in French.Voi is also the plural form of saying you.”Tu” is casual,and I’m pretty sure “Lei” only means she.


AMIRAROSHD4

    i think that i am right


Parisinoflorida

    it should say you "all" in this case if not it should be scrive


Goffredo1957

    Why is you write not tu scrivete


ph.7GVY0X

    Should specify singular 'you' or plural 'you'.


Yvonnevand496259

    You all is voi and you is tu


Patrick308

    Why isn't, "Sei scrivete" accepted? Is using the pronoun incorrect?


Irina697226

    I not understand why "voi scrivete"!!!!


Hajeetje

    Wasn't it " you all" for the plural form


Hajeetje

    Wasn't it " you all" for the plural form


AdilsonAnt8

    You didn't write " you all " .


po3QOyDZ

    The answer was good for you singular


OliverJoskowiak

    Tu = You . scrivete = write. So why not Tu scrivete?!


po3QOyDZ

    scrivere:io scrivo,tu scrivi,lui(lei)scrive -noi scriviamo,voi scrivete,essi scrivono!


Dryden_9

    "Scrivi" accepted; singular/plural not specified.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.