"The man thanks his wife."

Translation:Mannen takker kona si.

September 28, 2015

12 Comments


Sara_3004A

Can we put kona hans

November 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but that changes the meaning. It would mean that he is thanking another man's wife.

November 8, 2015

Indrejan

Why kona sin is wrong??

April 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you use the feminine version of the noun, the possessive needs to follow suit: "kona si"

April 7, 2016

Indrejan

oh, so if I said konen, I can use sin?

April 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly. :)

April 9, 2016

CroverAzureus

Do you really need the 'si'? Isn't the correct possession implied from 'mannen takker kona'?

September 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It could've been somebody else's wife if you left it out.

September 29, 2015

Vesir85

I notice it accepts 'sin kone'. I wonder if it should? It sounds off somehow.

March 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It definitely should.

March 15, 2017

Vesir85

Ok; thanks for your reply. :)

I wonder which is more common though, 'sin kone' or 'kona si'? It was probably mentioned somewhere, but I'm forgetful at the best of times.

March 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

In general, the [noun + possessive] structure is the most prevalent.

However, in this particular case [possessive + noun] is the most common in writing. In speech, I'd expect "kona si" to fare better.

March 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.