1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man thanks his wife."

"The man thanks his wife."

Translation:Mannen takker kona si.

September 28, 2015

12 Comments


Sara_3004A

Can we put kona hans


Deliciae

Yes, but that changes the meaning. It would mean that he is thanking another man's wife.


IndreJannArt

Why kona sin is wrong??


Deliciae

If you use the feminine version of the noun, the possessive needs to follow suit: "kona si"


IndreJannArt

oh, so if I said konen, I can use sin?


Deliciae

Yes, exactly. :)


iamcrover

Do you really need the 'si'? Isn't the correct possession implied from 'mannen takker kona'?


fveldig
Mod

It could've been somebody else's wife if you left it out.


Vesir85

I notice it accepts 'sin kone'. I wonder if it should? It sounds off somehow.


Deliciae

It definitely should.


Vesir85

Ok; thanks for your reply. :)

I wonder which is more common though, 'sin kone' or 'kona si'? It was probably mentioned somewhere, but I'm forgetful at the best of times.


Deliciae

In general, the [noun + possessive] structure is the most prevalent.

However, in this particular case [possessive + noun] is the most common in writing. In speech, I'd expect "kona si" to fare better.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.