Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich bin Student."

Translation:I am a university student.

5 years ago

18 Comments


marziotta
marziotta

I would say that the correct translation of "Student" is university student. Germany has this concept of studieren that is connected to university.

5 years ago

Cz_StRider

This is true. Only university students are students. At lower education levels, the only correct term is "der Schüler"

5 years ago

Erikman
Erikman

There is also 'Gymnasiast', meaning someone who attends a 'Gymnasium' (In German, 'Gymnasium' is a university preparatory school, not related to the English word 'gymnasium.')

5 years ago

The_Grammar_Nazi

NOW I understand why my German friend said she went to a gymnasium. I was like, you took gymnastics??

1 year ago

wataya
wataya

What Katherle said. In addition, it's also possible in German to say 'Ich bin ein Student'

5 years ago

ashkan6990

How come "I am student" is wrong?!

5 years ago

Erikman
Erikman

Because while that is the word for word translation, it is grammatically wrong in english. Word for word translations usuallt don't work.

5 years ago

halek10
halek10

In English, "student" is a countable noun. In the singular, countable nouns have to have an article or other determiner.

4 years ago

down-house

I think it can be refered to a "status", i.e., what I am now (not a worker), not one more of a colective of students (countable).

3 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Because sentences such as "I am student" or "I am teacher" are ungrammatical in English - an article is missing. By contrast, German normally doesn't use articles when talking about occupations.

PS: I've just seen that your native language seems to be Farsi. Using the articles correctly can be tricky, especially if they don't exist in your native language. So you should be extra careful as to how they are used. :)

5 years ago

Regney
Regney

In German, is it becoming (or has it become) acceptable for a female to refer to herself as "Student", or is it still only correct for a woman to say, "Ich bin Studentin"?

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

If you want to avoid the gendered expression, a simple solution is to say "Ich studiere." In official documents (but only there) the preferred term is the gender-neutral "der/die Studierende". If you want to use the words "Student/Studentin" it sounds awkward if a female student says "Ich bin Student".

4 years ago

shadi.rizeq

why "I am university student" refused? if it is wrong, what will be the difference between "Ich bin Student" and "Ich bin ein Student"???

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

In German they mean the same thing, in English only one of them (I am a university student) is correct.

3 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

In English, you need an article in this sentence: "I am a student" or "I am a university student". See also the posts above.

3 years ago

AnandJoshi

How will you say 'I am studying'

2 years ago

Adam_955

Stupid question: is university the same as college in Germany? If so then does Student mean both university student and college student. If not then whats college student? Is there college in Germany or is it all university? Danke

1 year ago

Katherle
Katherle

Generally, there are no colleges in Germany. The system is different. Students go to "Universitäten" (universities) or to "Fachhochschulen" (universities of applied sciences). But yes, you would use the German word "Student" when talking about e.g. American college or university students.

1 year ago