"Ich bin Student."

Translation:I am a college student.

January 4, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marziotta

I would say that the correct translation of "Student" is university student. Germany has this concept of studieren that is connected to university.


Cz_StRider

This is true. Only university students are students. At lower education levels, the only correct term is "der Schüler"


Erikman

There is also 'Gymnasiast', meaning someone who attends a 'Gymnasium' (In German, 'Gymnasium' is a university preparatory school, not related to the English word 'gymnasium.')


The_Grammar_Nazi

NOW I understand why my German friend said she went to a gymnasium. I was like, you took gymnastics??


Emma9209

Ikr- I only learnt this last year when I had german classes in my school. Now we don't have them anymore but I wanted to continue, so I'm using Duolingo ! My teacher said there are many words for different levels of schooling/education.


Emily494871

You are right because when one say" studient" they always relate it to one studying in the university


ph.hJG8ev

I think you are absolutely right


wataya

What Katherle said. In addition, it's also possible in German to say 'Ich bin ein Student'


Katherle

Because sentences such as "I am student" or "I am teacher" are ungrammatical in English - an article is missing. By contrast, German normally doesn't use articles when talking about occupations.

PS: I've just seen that your native language seems to be Farsi. Using the articles correctly can be tricky, especially if they don't exist in your native language. So you should be extra careful as to how they are used. :)


AshGren99

katherle=cat is correct

After all i like and sometimes hate cats


Adam_955

Stupid question: is university the same as college in Germany? If so then does Student mean both university student and college student. If not then whats college student? Is there college in Germany or is it all university? Danke


Katherle

Generally, there are no colleges in Germany. The system is different. Students go to "Universitäten" (universities) or to "Fachhochschulen" (universities of applied sciences). But yes, you would use the German word "Student" when talking about e.g. American college or university students.


R6vrNQNX

The answer, “I am a student” should be accepted. If you wish to be pedantic, the correct English translation for “der Schüler” would be “pupil” or “schoolchild,” not student. While this is an archaic difference in English generally, and especially in the U.S., it exists. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/student


AnandJoshi

How will you say 'I am studying'


Xelith

Depends on what you are studying. If you are a university student, "ich studiere"


Efi.Stefanos

So If you say student in German it only means college student?


Astronaut_091

College student in german is Student


Regney

In German, is it becoming (or has it become) acceptable for a female to refer to herself as "Student", or is it still only correct for a woman to say, "Ich bin Studentin"?


wataya

If you want to avoid the gendered expression, a simple solution is to say "Ich studiere." In official documents (but only there) the preferred term is the gender-neutral "der/die Studierende". If you want to use the words "Student/Studentin" it sounds awkward if a female student says "Ich bin Student".


Jim6363

Why is "I am a student at the University" wrong?


FinleyK100308

Because they are different things, you can be a student and not be at university sometimes, in English it is different and therefore in german it is too


Merna191002

Student says it is just a student. Why when it can mean either that or college student would i be wrong to omit the word college


iamvenoos

This one is also true


ph.EVOIgo

I want to tell that Duo should first tell the words by picture then give sentences. What do you think?


ph.tQcuhE

I was hella confused

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.