"Los actores principales"

Translation:The main actors

January 4, 2013

71 Comments


dac123

principle: Noun A fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning. A rule or belief governing one's personal behavior.

principal:
Adjective First in order of importance; main. Noun The person with the highest authority or most important position in an organization.

Principal is the correct spelling in this case.

January 7, 2013

cam2644

You are correct.

January 7, 2013

SGuthrie0

To help me remember, a "principLE is like a "ruLE".

November 14, 2017

The_Feeler

And principAl has A as in main

April 11, 2018

Seamus747

"The principal actors" should be accepted as a correct translation. "Principal" is even listed by Duolingo as a correct translation. One talks of the principal actors in a theatre cast, for example.

Things like this are a recurring bugbear with Duolingo.

February 12, 2013

Teresinha

My answer "The principal actors" was accepted...

April 9, 2013

Alex739148

My answer was the same, but was rejected.

May 10, 2018

GarethViejoLento

rejected today - and principle [ !! ]reported as wrong

May 27, 2018

BruceNicho2

Yes, me too.

December 16, 2018

MikeMcHugh4

I remember as a spelling clue: "the principal is my pal."

October 6, 2016

CharlesDain

groans at corny mnemonic. gives you a lingot anyway because it works

April 12, 2017

DiabyNook

'Primary' is flagged wrong as well - It does mean the same thing to an extent.

February 12, 2013

ThomasMcGregor

Does 'Lead actors' count?

May 2, 2013

RuAPrIsz

Duolingo needs to get its spelling correct! Ok, main actors works, but so does PRINCIPAL, which means the same. Principle, that they say is correct, has a completely different meaning, and is rubbish in this phrase.

May 3, 2018

cam2644

the principle actors is a common phrase in English and should not be flagged wrong. It's on the translation list too

January 4, 2013

Rickydito

cam2644: See dac123's comment on this page> The correct spelling is "principal".

September 4, 2013

alibax

it's a typo

February 12, 2014

SGuthrie0

cam2644. Actually, no. The "principal actors", referring to a leading role, is a common phrase. "Principle actor" is not, and does not make sense..
Although, an actor might be "principled" (having ethical principles)-- but that is something different.

http://laacting.davidaugust.com/2007/04/principal-vs-principle.html

November 14, 2017

MMarking

Principal actors you mean

April 8, 2018

MMarking

Agree that principal actors (as are principal cast and principal players) is very common and should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

AndyrxJian

Do anybody else just use the speaker button after you pressed the voice input when it dosent accept it? Works 90% of time

January 13, 2015

marvelyss

The primary actors? That means the same thing as the main actors. The foreground actors.

September 24, 2015

BrandonDyer

Why not "The primary actors"?

November 20, 2015

uritzvi

what about "the major actors" ?

August 12, 2016

RuAPrIsz

Oh for goodness sake! Principal equals main, or primary, or most important, and it's about time Duolingo got the spelling correct! Seems I'm only one of many who are very irritated by this, and rightly so. Whether it's to do with actors or not is irrelevant.

May 10, 2018

GeeGrin

Does actor apply only in the sense of theater and stage or when describing any events and actions?

December 14, 2015

Dalton327224

Principal refers to a man or woman that leads a school. The most important actors would be principle.

December 21, 2015

dac123

This is only partly correct (Your first sentence is correct but this is not the only use of "principal"; your second sentence is incorrect.). See this link for a few examples: http://grammarist.com/spelling/principle-principal/ or this link for more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/principal-versus-principle?page=all

December 21, 2015

MikeMcHugh4

Thank you. Strange, that I learn more about my own native English language while studying Spanish.

October 6, 2016

dac123

You're welcome. Studying other languages does help one learn more of a native language (me, too!)

October 9, 2016

MaDhyan

Principle is only a noun and refers to a natural, moral, legal rule or standard. Principal is a noun and adjective with specialized meanings in finance and law but most commonly used to refer to someone in a position of authority or high prominence. (Oxford English Dictionary)

May 24, 2018

patrnic

Is this a synonym to protagonist?

February 11, 2016

xianna13

oh now i get it i just noticed that it says plure so it is actores is that correct

July 1, 2016

windrifter1

why does it matter if my english spelling is correct? I am not a good typist and sometimes make errors but take extra time to make sure my Spanish words are correct

August 16, 2016

madsonic13

Tomate

October 21, 2016

Chandra352893

Sounds like cos not los

December 23, 2017

HACKIE1

IN MY OPINION, PRINCIPAL, MAIN AND PRIMARY SHOULD ALL BE ACCEPTABLE, BUT ALL IN ALL, DUOLINGO IS A WONDERFUL ASSET.

January 31, 2018

mm3C5

There is no difference between main and principle in this case surely?

February 11, 2018

AwesomeIndustry

No one cares about the supporting cast...

February 24, 2018

BruceGirrell

No, no, no, no, DuoLingo You are dead wrong on this one. Principle is not the same as principal!!!!!!!

April 9, 2018

RG531

DL is wrong, wrong, wrong, on this one.

April 12, 2018

RosemarySp

Still marking "principal" wrong. This is correct!

April 15, 2018

drtaxsacto

This is absurd English usage. Principle's primary meaning in English is not main but an idea. Principal is main.

April 24, 2018

1sLpibFl

No, no, no! Principal, not principle

May 3, 2018

Bishop6

Five years now and "the principle actors" is still given as correct and "principal" is not??

May 5, 2018

cquark

As of May 9, 2018, this still hasn't been corrected, despite dac123's comprehensive and correct comment five years ago. The correct English spelling/term in this case is principal actors (or principal cast/principal cast members in some cases.).

I would really prefer to have Duolingo focusing on corrections like this instead of crowns/color changes and that sort of thing.

May 9, 2018

drewrywpg

You are using the wrong form of Principal/principle.

May 10, 2018

angus390025

¡Órale! Five years ago this complaint was made, and added to from time to time over the last five years. And no one has corrected this?

Well, I came here to say "principle" is wrong but so many have already done it that it's unnecessary. the duolingo people really need to change this one. It is embarrassing.

May 17, 2018

Buena0

main or principal; definitely not principle. You are wrong!

May 26, 2018

GeraldineM271439

Principal right - principle wrong!!!

June 2, 2018

HarryE20

This should be "principal" (i.e. main) not "principle" (i.e. moral guide).

June 8, 2018

Garrett115613

the word "principle" does NOT mean the main or only one. That word is "principal"---look it up

June 18, 2018

WendyGarrett

in this sentence you need the adjective, not the noun. see below

July 26, 2018

AliT.Firef

N.B. This whole set of sentences needs to be removed until DL learns the difference between principle and principal. There are other dodgy things too, such as refusing to accept 'see' for 'veo'. I don't think this exercise has been proofread at all!

August 18, 2018

WendyGarrett

No discussion is needed. Principle is a noun; principal is an adjective. In the sentence is question, an adjective is required.

August 19, 2018

BruceNicho2

I was marked wrong for using 'principal' actors. Often in the theatre they are simply referred to as 'the principles', I worry about the standard of English useage.

December 16, 2018

Bishop6

Did you use "principal" or "principle"? The former is correct!

December 16, 2018

heartegg

I got this question 2 times in a row.

January 1, 2017

fritz1942

My answer is correct

July 13, 2017

Insa_

How about "main cast"?

May 16, 2013

Rickydito

thomasMcGregor and Insa_: Let's not get carried away. Those are really stretching.

September 4, 2013

Insa_

I sent it in ages ago and it has been added to the correct answers. ;)

September 5, 2013

rick_k

Really? I would have thought that "cast" would be too specific. Actor (in English anyway) could also refer to a participant in some event or activity. Does the Spanish word specifically refer to the cast kind of actor?

July 30, 2014

Rickydito

Insa_" How do you check to see if something has changed at Duolingo?

September 6, 2013

Insa_

I got an email from Duolingo which said that they added my suggestion to the correct answers. :)

September 6, 2013

Rickydito

Felicidades

September 6, 2013

ShirleyLittleton

When I typed "the principle actors", it was stated incorrect. Instead you had as a possible translation "the principal actors". We were taught that princiPAL is your friend the other one is an adjective.

September 19, 2014

SenoraTwite

The principle actors should also be accepted.

December 7, 2016

Alicia_Kay

shouldnt it be principle instead of principal?

June 16, 2013

dac123

No. (See the definitions above.)

June 18, 2013

Rickydito

Alicia_Kay: see dac123's comments elsewhere on this page.

September 4, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.