Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los actores principales"

Translation:The main actors

0
5 years ago

66 Comments


dac123
dac123

principle: Noun A fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning. A rule or belief governing one's personal behavior.

principal:
Adjective First in order of importance; main. Noun The person with the highest authority or most important position in an organization.

Principal is the correct spelling in this case.

51
Reply55 years ago

cam2644

You are correct.

1
Reply5 years ago

SGuthrie0

To help me remember, a "principLE is like a "ruLE".

3
Reply9 months ago

Zinkshaw
Zinkshaw

And principAl has A as in main

2
Reply4 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

"The principal actors" should be accepted as a correct translation. "Principal" is even listed by Duolingo as a correct translation. One talks of the principal actors in a theatre cast, for example.

Things like this are a recurring bugbear with Duolingo.

22
Reply5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

My answer "The principal actors" was accepted...

3
Reply5 years ago

Alex739148

My answer was the same, but was rejected.

3
Reply3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

rejected today - and principle [ !! ]reported as wrong

0
Reply2 months ago

MikeMcHugh4

I remember as a spelling clue: "the principal is my pal."

1
Reply21 year ago

CharlesDain

groans at corny mnemonic. gives you a lingot anyway because it works

2
Reply11 year ago

DiabyNook

'Primary' is flagged wrong as well - It does mean the same thing to an extent.

13
Reply5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

Does 'Lead actors' count?

6
Reply5 years ago

RuAPrIsz

Duolingo needs to get its spelling correct! Ok, main actors works, but so does PRINCIPAL, which means the same. Principle, that they say is correct, has a completely different meaning, and is rubbish in this phrase.

4
Reply3 months ago

cam2644

the principle actors is a common phrase in English and should not be flagged wrong. It's on the translation list too

1
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

cam2644: See dac123's comment on this page> The correct spelling is "principal".

6
Reply4 years ago

alibax
alibax

it's a typo

2
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

cam2644. Actually, no. The "principal actors", referring to a leading role, is a common phrase. "Principle actor" is not, and does not make sense..
Although, an actor might be "principled" (having ethical principles)-- but that is something different.

http://laacting.davidaugust.com/2007/04/principal-vs-principle.html

1
Reply9 months ago

MMarking

Principal actors you mean

1
Reply4 months ago

MMarking

Agree that principal actors (as are principal cast and principal players) is very common and should be accepted.

1
Reply4 months ago

AndyrxJian
AndyrxJian

Do anybody else just use the speaker button after you pressed the voice input when it dosent accept it? Works 90% of time

1
Reply3 years ago

marvelyss

The primary actors? That means the same thing as the main actors. The foreground actors.

1
Reply2 years ago

BrandonDyer

Why not "The primary actors"?

1
Reply2 years ago

uritzvi

what about "the major actors" ?

1
Reply2 years ago

RuAPrIsz

Oh for goodness sake! Principal equals main, or primary, or most important, and it's about time Duolingo got the spelling correct! Seems I'm only one of many who are very irritated by this, and rightly so. Whether it's to do with actors or not is irrelevant.

1
Reply3 months ago

GeeGrin

Does actor apply only in the sense of theater and stage or when describing any events and actions?

0
Reply2 years ago

Dalton327224

Principal refers to a man or woman that leads a school. The most important actors would be principle.

0
Reply2 years ago

dac123
dac123

This is only partly correct (Your first sentence is correct but this is not the only use of "principal"; your second sentence is incorrect.). See this link for a few examples: http://grammarist.com/spelling/principle-principal/ or this link for more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/principal-versus-principle?page=all

3
Reply2 years ago

MikeMcHugh4

Thank you. Strange, that I learn more about my own native English language while studying Spanish.

0
Reply1 year ago

dac123
dac123

You're welcome. Studying other languages does help one learn more of a native language (me, too!)

1
Reply1 year ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

Principle is only a noun and refers to a natural, moral, legal rule or standard. Principal is a noun and adjective with specialized meanings in finance and law but most commonly used to refer to someone in a position of authority or high prominence. (Oxford English Dictionary)

0
Reply2 months ago

patrnic
patrnic

Is this a synonym to protagonist?

0
Reply2 years ago

xianna13

oh now i get it i just noticed that it says plure so it is actores is that correct

0
Reply2 years ago

windrifter1

why does it matter if my english spelling is correct? I am not a good typist and sometimes make errors but take extra time to make sure my Spanish words are correct

0
Reply1 year ago

madsonic13

Tomate

0
Reply1 year ago

Chandra352893

Sounds like cos not los

0
Reply7 months ago

HACKIE1

IN MY OPINION, PRINCIPAL, MAIN AND PRIMARY SHOULD ALL BE ACCEPTABLE, BUT ALL IN ALL, DUOLINGO IS A WONDERFUL ASSET.

0
Reply6 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

There is no difference between main and principle in this case surely?

0
Reply6 months ago