1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los actores principales"

"Los actores principales"

Translation:The main actors

January 4, 2013

57 Comments


dac123

principle: Noun A fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning. A rule or belief governing one's personal behavior.

principal:
Adjective First in order of importance; main. Noun The person with the highest authority or most important position in an organization.

Principal is the correct spelling in this case.


cam2644

You are correct.


SGuthrie0

To help me remember, a "principLE is like a "ruLE".


The_Feeler

And principAl has A as in main


Seamus747

"The principal actors" should be accepted as a correct translation. "Principal" is even listed by Duolingo as a correct translation. One talks of the principal actors in a theatre cast, for example.

Things like this are a recurring bugbear with Duolingo.


Teresinha

My answer "The principal actors" was accepted...


Alex739148

My answer was the same, but was rejected.


GarethViejoLento

rejected today - and principle [ !! ]reported as wrong


MikeMcHugh4

I remember as a spelling clue: "the principal is my pal."


CharlesDain

groans at corny mnemonic. gives you a lingot anyway because it works


DiabyNook

'Primary' is flagged wrong as well - It does mean the same thing to an extent.


ThomasMcGregor

Does 'Lead actors' count?


RuAPrIsz

Duolingo needs to get its spelling correct! Ok, main actors works, but so does PRINCIPAL, which means the same. Principle, that they say is correct, has a completely different meaning, and is rubbish in this phrase.


marvelyss

The primary actors? That means the same thing as the main actors. The foreground actors.


BrandonDyer

Why not "The primary actors"?


cam2644

the principle actors is a common phrase in English and should not be flagged wrong. It's on the translation list too


Rickydito

cam2644: See dac123's comment on this page> The correct spelling is "principal".


SGuthrie0

cam2644. Actually, no. The "principal actors", referring to a leading role, is a common phrase. "Principle actor" is not, and does not make sense..
Although, an actor might be "principled" (having ethical principles)-- but that is something different.

http://laacting.davidaugust.com/2007/04/principal-vs-principle.html


MMarking

Principal actors you mean


MMarking

Agree that principal actors (as are principal cast and principal players) is very common and should be accepted.


AndyrxJian

Do anybody else just use the speaker button after you pressed the voice input when it dosent accept it? Works 90% of time


uritzvi

what about "the major actors" ?


RuAPrIsz

Oh for goodness sake! Principal equals main, or primary, or most important, and it's about time Duolingo got the spelling correct! Seems I'm only one of many who are very irritated by this, and rightly so. Whether it's to do with actors or not is irrelevant.


GeeGrin

Does actor apply only in the sense of theater and stage or when describing any events and actions?


Dalton327224

Principal refers to a man or woman that leads a school. The most important actors would be principle.


dac123

This is only partly correct (Your first sentence is correct but this is not the only use of "principal"; your second sentence is incorrect.). See this link for a few examples: http://grammarist.com/spelling/principle-principal/ or this link for more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/principal-versus-principle?page=all


MikeMcHugh4

Thank you. Strange, that I learn more about my own native English language while studying Spanish.


dac123

You're welcome. Studying other languages does help one learn more of a native language (me, too!)


MaDhyan

Principle is only a noun and refers to a natural, moral, legal rule or standard. Principal is a noun and adjective with specialized meanings in finance and law but most commonly used to refer to someone in a position of authority or high prominence. (Oxford English Dictionary)


patrnic

Is this a synonym to protagonist?


xianna13

oh now i get it i just noticed that it says plure so it is actores is that correct


windrifter1

why does it matter if my english spelling is correct? I am not a good typist and sometimes make errors but take extra time to make sure my Spanish words are correct


Chandra352893

Sounds like cos not los


HACKIE1

IN MY OPINION, PRINCIPAL, MAIN AND PRIMARY SHOULD ALL BE ACCEPTABLE, BUT ALL IN ALL, DUOLINGO IS A WONDERFUL ASSET.


mm3C5

There is no difference between main and principle in this case surely?


AwesomeIndustry

No one cares about the supporting cast...


BruceGirrell

No, no, no, no, DuoLingo You are dead wrong on this one. Principle is not the same as principal!!!!!!!


RG531

DL is wrong, wrong, wrong, on this one.


RosemarySp

Still marking "principal" wrong. This is correct!


drtaxsacto

This is absurd English usage. Principle's primary meaning in English is not main but an idea. Principal is main.


1sLpibFl

No, no, no! Principal, not principle


Bishop6

Five years now and "the principle actors" is still given as correct and "principal" is not??


cquark

As of May 9, 2018, this still hasn't been corrected, despite dac123's comprehensive and correct comment five years ago. The correct English spelling/term in this case is principal actors (or principal cast/principal cast members in some cases.).

I would really prefer to have Duolingo focusing on corrections like this instead of crowns/color changes and that sort of thing.


drewrywpg

You are using the wrong form of Principal/principle.


angus390025

¡Órale! Five years ago this complaint was made, and added to from time to time over the last five years. And no one has corrected this?

Well, I came here to say "principle" is wrong but so many have already done it that it's unnecessary. the duolingo people really need to change this one. It is embarrassing.


Buena0

main or principal; definitely not principle. You are wrong!


GeraldineM271439

Principal right - principle wrong!!!


HarryE20

This should be "principal" (i.e. main) not "principle" (i.e. moral guide).


Garrett115613

the word "principle" does NOT mean the main or only one. That word is "principal"---look it up


WendyGarrett

in this sentence you need the adjective, not the noun. see below


AliT.Firefly

N.B. This whole set of sentences needs to be removed until DL learns the difference between principle and principal. There are other dodgy things too, such as refusing to accept 'see' for 'veo'. I don't think this exercise has been proofread at all!


WendyGarrett

No discussion is needed. Principle is a noun; principal is an adjective. In the sentence is question, an adjective is required.


BruceNicho2

I was marked wrong for using 'principal' actors. Often in the theatre they are simply referred to as 'the principles', I worry about the standard of English useage.


Bishop6

Did you use "principal" or "principle"? The former is correct!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.