"Los actores principales"

Translation:The main actors

5 years ago

54 Comments


dac123
dac123

principle: Noun A fundamental truth or proposition that serves as the foundation for a system of belief or behavior or for a chain of reasoning. A rule or belief governing one's personal behavior.

principal:
Adjective First in order of importance; main. Noun The person with the highest authority or most important position in an organization.

Principal is the correct spelling in this case.

5 years ago

cam2644

You are correct.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

To help me remember, a "principLE is like a "ruLE".

1 year ago

Zinkshaw

And principAl has A as in main

8 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

"The principal actors" should be accepted as a correct translation. "Principal" is even listed by Duolingo as a correct translation. One talks of the principal actors in a theatre cast, for example.

Things like this are a recurring bugbear with Duolingo.

5 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

My answer "The principal actors" was accepted...

5 years ago

Alex739148

My answer was the same, but was rejected.

7 months ago

GarethViejoLento

rejected today - and principle [ !! ]reported as wrong

6 months ago

MikeMcHugh4

I remember as a spelling clue: "the principal is my pal."

2 years ago

CharlesDain

groans at corny mnemonic. gives you a lingot anyway because it works

1 year ago

DiabyNook

'Primary' is flagged wrong as well - It does mean the same thing to an extent.

5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

Does 'Lead actors' count?

5 years ago

RuAPrIsz

Duolingo needs to get its spelling correct! Ok, main actors works, but so does PRINCIPAL, which means the same. Principle, that they say is correct, has a completely different meaning, and is rubbish in this phrase.

7 months ago

cam2644

the principle actors is a common phrase in English and should not be flagged wrong. It's on the translation list too

5 years ago

Rickydito

cam2644: See dac123's comment on this page> The correct spelling is "principal".

5 years ago

alibax
alibax

it's a typo

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

cam2644. Actually, no. The "principal actors", referring to a leading role, is a common phrase. "Principle actor" is not, and does not make sense..
Although, an actor might be "principled" (having ethical principles)-- but that is something different.

http://laacting.davidaugust.com/2007/04/principal-vs-principle.html

1 year ago

MMarking

Principal actors you mean

8 months ago

MMarking

Agree that principal actors (as are principal cast and principal players) is very common and should be accepted.

8 months ago

AndyrxJian

Do anybody else just use the speaker button after you pressed the voice input when it dosent accept it? Works 90% of time

3 years ago

marvelyss

The primary actors? That means the same thing as the main actors. The foreground actors.

3 years ago

BrandonDyer

Why not "The primary actors"?

3 years ago

uritzvi

what about "the major actors" ?

2 years ago

RuAPrIsz

Oh for goodness sake! Principal equals main, or primary, or most important, and it's about time Duolingo got the spelling correct! Seems I'm only one of many who are very irritated by this, and rightly so. Whether it's to do with actors or not is irrelevant.

7 months ago

GeeGrin

Does actor apply only in the sense of theater and stage or when describing any events and actions?

3 years ago

Dalton327224

Principal refers to a man or woman that leads a school. The most important actors would be principle.

2 years ago

dac123
dac123

This is only partly correct (Your first sentence is correct but this is not the only use of "principal"; your second sentence is incorrect.). See this link for a few examples: http://grammarist.com/spelling/principle-principal/ or this link for more info: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/principal-versus-principle?page=all

2 years ago

MikeMcHugh4

Thank you. Strange, that I learn more about my own native English language while studying Spanish.

2 years ago

dac123
dac123

You're welcome. Studying other languages does help one learn more of a native language (me, too!)

2 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

Principle is only a noun and refers to a natural, moral, legal rule or standard. Principal is a noun and adjective with specialized meanings in finance and law but most commonly used to refer to someone in a position of authority or high prominence. (Oxford English Dictionary)

6 months ago

patrnic
patrnic

Is this a synonym to protagonist?

2 years ago

xianna13

oh now i get it i just noticed that it says plure so it is actores is that correct

2 years ago

windrifter1

why does it matter if my english spelling is correct? I am not a good typist and sometimes make errors but take extra time to make sure my Spanish words are correct

2 years ago

madsonic13

Tomate

2 years ago

Chandra352893

Sounds like cos not los

11 months ago

HACKIE1

IN MY OPINION, PRINCIPAL, MAIN AND PRIMARY SHOULD ALL BE ACCEPTABLE, BUT ALL IN ALL, DUOLINGO IS A WONDERFUL ASSET.

10 months ago

mm3C5

There is no difference between main and principle in this case surely?

10 months ago

AwesomeIndustry

No one cares about the supporting cast...

9 months ago

BruceGirrell

No, no, no, no, DuoLingo You are dead wrong on this one. Principle is not the same as principal!!!!!!!

8 months ago

RG531
RG531

DL is wrong, wrong, wrong, on this one.

8 months ago

RosemarySp

Still marking "principal" wrong. This is correct!

8 months ago

drtaxsacto

This is absurd English usage. Principle's primary meaning in English is not main but an idea. Principal is main.

7 months ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

No, no, no! Principal, not principle

7 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Five years now and "the principle actors" is still given as correct and "principal" is not??

7 months ago

cquark
cquark

As of May 9, 2018, this still hasn't been corrected, despite dac123's comprehensive and correct comment five years ago. The correct English spelling/term in this case is principal actors (or principal cast/principal cast members in some cases.).

I would really prefer to have Duolingo focusing on corrections like this instead of crowns/color changes and that sort of thing.

7 months ago

drewrywpg
drewrywpg

You are using the wrong form of Principal/principle.

7 months ago

angus390025
angus390025

¡Órale! Five years ago this complaint was made, and added to from time to time over the last five years. And no one has corrected this?

Well, I came here to say "principle" is wrong but so many have already done it that it's unnecessary. the duolingo people really need to change this one. It is embarrassing.

6 months ago

Buena0
Buena0

main or principal; definitely not principle. You are wrong!

6 months ago

GeraldineM271439

Principal right - principle wrong!!!

6 months ago

HarryE20

This should be "principal" (i.e. main) not "principle" (i.e. moral guide).

6 months ago

Garrett115613

the word "principle" does NOT mean the main or only one. That word is "principal"---look it up

5 months ago

WendyGarrett

in this sentence you need the adjective, not the noun. see below

4 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

N.B. This whole set of sentences needs to be removed until DL learns the difference between principle and principal. There are other dodgy things too, such as refusing to accept 'see' for 'veo'. I don't think this exercise has been proofread at all!

3 months ago

WendyGarrett

No discussion is needed. Principle is a noun; principal is an adjective. In the sentence is question, an adjective is required.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.