1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué siente ella por su mari…

"¿Qué siente ella por su marido?"

Translation:What does she feel for her husband?

January 4, 2013

53 Comments


amy.manning07

I wouldn't say this phrase in English. Is this equivalent to saying "How does she feel about her husband?"


Parseltongue

The two sentences have a different flavor-- "How does she feel about her husband" can be responded to with adjectives like, "good, bad, etc." "What does she feel for" can only be responded to with nouns like, "love, hatred, malice, " and so forth.


Jardak

Yeah... If the answer is 'malice', you've reached the Spanish Late Night Drama Show! Definitely not something I'd use in real life.


CA_Hill

I would only say it in French.


manosdefie

I might have said "feel toward[s]" (but I didn't want to risk it. Lol)


hanaru

I did it and it is wrong


DOOMSTAR12

I thought it meant what does she feel for the husband like the pants he is wearing or the bed


BlueAgave

How come the personal "a" before "su" is not used here? (Like in "él incluye a su madre.")


mitaine56

blue agave- When there's a preposition, you don't use A. EX : voy a salir CON mi hija. Voy a invitar A mi hijo para cenar.


Primas

There is 'por' before it.


jl7897

Why does ella come after the verb siente?


amy.manning07

In questions, the subject comes after the verb.


MystyrNile

Just like English. While only a few verbs stick to the old way of asking questions(Are you American?"), most questions now use the auxiliary verb "do"(Do you be American?). But even then, the verb "do" is put first. Compare "Run you?" to "Do you run".


rkuprov

"What does she feel towards her husband (or how)" should also be an appropriate answer. It's more natural to say it that way.


LazCon

You're correct in theory, but "por" does not mean "towards", and "por" was the word they gave us.

I think, as we get farther along, Duo gives us tougher sentence structure, so we can learn to think in Spanish (rather than thinking in English and translating into Spanish which takes a lot longer.) I know I when I'm describing something in Spanish, I actually think "the house red" or "the shirt blue" to help me remember to put the adjective after the noun.

It is quite possible that in Spanish, there is no such phrase as "What do you feel towards her?" or. "What do you think about him?" Perhaps, "for" is the only acceptable translation. If so, Duo MUST insist we say it the way Spanish speakers would understand it. It's frustrating to be marked wrong without knowing why. However, I would be even more frustrated if I asked a new big brother or sister "Qué siente hacia (toward) su bebé", and they laughed me out of the NICU. The way one five-year-old brother did when I told mom she could bring "camisetas y sombreros" for the baby. (Apparently, sombrero only refers to those hats with the large oversized brims, not baby hats. :-)


EugeneTiffany

That is what I used to think. A sombrero was only one of those hats with the big brim. But it is wrong. Sombrero means, hat. And that's that.


lilush0_0

My thoughts exactly.I wrote twards too, it does feel more natural. Maybe we should report? Or are we both wrong?


phiggi2

¿Por qué no es, "qué SE siente ella por su marido?"


Debajolaluna

"Se" means, grammatically, there is no one doing or causing the action. So it can never be grammatically correct to say something like "Los huevos se cocinaron por el cocinero". Nor "Él se mató por el asesinato". If you want that kind of sentence construction it would either have to be "Los huevos fueron cocinados por el cocinero" and "Él fue matado por el asesinato", or Los huevos se cocinaron" and Él se mató". I do not know why.


LisaGrands

Sentir and sentirse are both valid verbs, the second being the reflexive form-- as in how you feel (to yourself.) We still need to "feel" (perceive, sense-- i.e. sentir) other things or feel about other things/people ("percibir por los sentidos.") If the 'se' was used in a sentence (not this one) it would refer back to "her"-- or yourself if 'me' was used instead of 'se'.)

Por ejemplo, usando el reflexivo: No me siento cómodo en lugares donde hay mucha gente.

In this Duolingo example, it's not about how she feels to herself or about herself, but about someone else (her husband.)

At least, that's as clearly as I can explain it, from a non-native POV.


jjcthorpe

I thought "sentir" was meant to "feel something" as in an object ( she feels the sand beneath her feet" but "sentirese" was meant to "feel some emotion/etc" ( she feels sad - ella se siente triste) so I thought this sentence ( feeling something for her husband) was sentirse but it's not that simple?? Thanks.


TinyWinged

I second this question, I was taught sentirse is reflexive


mitaine56

phigg2- because, in your way, you have 3 subjects, se, ella y ella implied in siente. Tell me someone if I'm wrong.


Saballama

Do I sense a need for a marriage counselor?


EugeneTiffany

"What does she feel for your husband," is also correct, though don't know if DL is hooked up to accept it.


Ahavah17

None of your business!


mmmumich

Why "por" here and not "para"?


BogStandard

I thought husband was esposo? Is marido the same thing? More/Less formal?


RaviOnline

They mean the same "esposo" = "marido" = "husband".

But while "esposa" refers to wife, "marida" is a verb (to marry, to combine/unite).

Also, "los esposos" refers to "the couple", "husband and wife", "the newlyweds" but "los maridos" only to "the husbands".


ir4mmy

Esposo and marido both mean husband in English. However, I am not sure if there is any differences in their usage.


kshoe

I do agree that is what I learned in Spanish class


Alchz

How would you differentiate between "What are her feelings for her husband? (some other ella's marido)" and "What are her feelings for her husband? (her own marido)"?


RaviOnline

I believe just like we do in English -- with context. You'd probably follow that with, "I mean/t <her> husband."


LazCon

I'd say "el marido de Juanita/Rosa/Maria." for the other husband.


Duomail

Her own husband = Su propio marido.


Asamar_Tass

If you have to ask....


PERCE_NEIGE

What is her feeling for her husband? Is is ok too?


mitaine56

I think that your sentence would be : ¡Cuál es su sentimiento por su marido? But, it means the same, with other words.


JeremiahSt5

So, am I to understand "Qué + verb" in the for of a question to mean "What does verb..." or are there instances where this isn't the case?


kp565

Does "siguiente" (to follow) sound or pronounced as the same as "siente" (to feel)?


Joepache

The structure of the sentence is confusing for me. Im using the mobile version. How do I find the grammar rules?


Joepache

For example why does the pronoun come after the verb?


eliz4beb

I don't think they should have marked 'What does she feel towards her husband' wrong.


Teddie1056

His husband should work too.


zinjan

I answered like a pirate: "What feels she for her husband?" Unfortunately they made me walk the plank for it. What's Spanish for Ahhrrrr?


owenvenes

That's none of you're business you nosy little owl! Stay out of other peoples affairs.


Nyctimene

Yep. Typo. The meaning is clear.


adrian.hayden

This is a very personal question...


raya.238

Can someone tell me why did we use the imperative form?


YaWey1

I got this right and still said it i got it wrong wtf.


robroy84

I'm trying to figure out the personal a and don't under stand why the other ones use the personal a but not this one. With what I learned I thought you'd say "a su marido". Thoughts?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.