"Oui, vous le devez !"

Translation:Yes, you have to!

January 4, 2013

12 Comments


pattymac60

Why is the pronoun "le" in this sentence?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As a pronoun, its function is to replace something already mentioned, to avoid repetition.

Example: "Dois-je acheter du pain?" - "Oui, vous le devez" where "le" = <acheter du pain>

If you need more details: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/directobjects.htm

January 4, 2013

freyn

That's right, but you can't know this. So it's too difficult.

January 26, 2013

pattymac60

Merci

January 4, 2013

Chefie

Why not 'you owe him?' would it then be 'lui'?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In that sense, it would be "vous le/la lui devez"

  • "lui" is "il" in the indirect object form: devoir à
  • "le" is "il" in the direct object form
  • "la" is "elle" in the direct object form.

note the word order: subject +direct object + then indirect object + verb

June 2, 2013

woem41

so why can't you translate "le" as "him" here, rather than "it"?

June 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous devez" means "you must"

"vous devez faire ça" = "you must do that"

"vous le devez" = you must do it, you have to do it, you have to

June 16, 2013

Valestellarium

It is correct "Yes, you owe it" and it is also correct "yes, you have to". They have no relation at all though o_O

December 19, 2013

benjwy

Why is:

"yes, you must do it!"

not accepted? It carries the same meaning...

May 21, 2014

AsherOliver

Would "Yes you have to do it!" be another suitable option?

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Only an option, because "vous le devez" can mean "vous devez faire cette chose" or "vous devez être ainsi":

  • you have to (do it) or you have to (be as such)
May 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.