1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, vous le devez !"

"Oui, vous le devez !"

Translation:Yes, you have to!

January 4, 2013

12 Comments


pattymac60

Why is the pronoun "le" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

As a pronoun, its function is to replace something already mentioned, to avoid repetition.

Example: "Dois-je acheter du pain?" - "Oui, vous le devez" where "le" = <acheter du pain>

If you need more details: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/directobjects.htm


freyn

That's right, but you can't know this. So it's too difficult.


Chefie

Why not 'you owe him?' would it then be 'lui'?


Sitesurf

In that sense, it would be "vous le/la lui devez"

  • "lui" is "il" in the indirect object form: devoir à
  • "le" is "il" in the direct object form
  • "la" is "elle" in the direct object form.

note the word order: subject +direct object + then indirect object + verb


woem41

so why can't you translate "le" as "him" here, rather than "it"?


Sitesurf

"vous devez" means "you must"

"vous devez faire ça" = "you must do that"

"vous le devez" = you must do it, you have to do it, you have to


Valestellarium

It is correct "Yes, you owe it" and it is also correct "yes, you have to". They have no relation at all though o_O


benjwy

Why is:

"yes, you must do it!"

not accepted? It carries the same meaning...


AsherOliver

Would "Yes you have to do it!" be another suitable option?


Sitesurf

Only an option, because "vous le devez" can mean "vous devez faire cette chose" or "vous devez être ainsi":

  • you have to (do it) or you have to (be as such)
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.