1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har allerede en hund."

"Han har allerede en hund."

Translation:He has a dog already.

September 29, 2015

16 Comments


AbhilashD.

'He has already a dog' - how can this be wrong?


talideon

In English, you tend not to put adverbs directly after finite verbs like that. The natural position when an adverb is placed next to a verb is just before the finite verb. However, if the finite verb is a form of 'to be' or is an auxiliary verb, then it follows the finite verb.

Cf. 'He is already here' (finite verb is 'be', so after), 'he should already be here' ('should' is an auxiliary verb, so after) 'he already has one' (general case, so before), 'he has already had one' ('has' is being used as an auxiliary verb, so after).


davidolson22

I've spoken english for 40 some years and am just mow realizing how messed up adverbs are.


Luke_5.1991

It doesn't sound natural in English.


neemel

I disagree :) "Why does he need a cat? He already has a dog!"


Tattamin

already has <--> has already


CheshireCat75

"already" is an adverb - it comes before every verb (but after "be")


talideon

That's almost true: it comes after 'be' and auxiliary verbs, as I've stated above.


Terri-O1

I am a native English speaker (US) and I sometimes write like the original poster -- and I wanted to answer this question in that way. Maybe it's because I have studied other languages, idk? But because of that, several of my international facebook friends didnt believe I was really a USAmerican until they met me. It doesnt have a native speaker flow.


Sara_3004A

He has already got a dog .. OR. He has a dog already


Tattamin

Or: He already has a dog.


badukaire

Yes, it is too picky to consider these answers incorrect. At most, just issue a warning like with the norwegian letters


JeanRigby

He already has a dog means exactly the same as he has a dog already so it is not an inaccurate translation. Crazy, learn English Duolingo!!!


Ceci372111

'He already has a dog' should be considered right answer, in my opinion. Sometime it depends on entonation, isnt it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started