"Aujourd'hui nous sommes le onze mars."

Translation:Today is the eleventh of March.

January 4, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gumul

Why don't you say 'l'onze' instead of 'le onze'.

June 14, 2013

Remy

There is no possible elision or liaison with the number "onze".

  • "le onze mars" (not "l'onze mars")
  • "à partir du onze septembre" (not "de l'onze septembre")
  • "à partir de onze heures (not "d'onze heures")
  • "ses onze amis" (not "ses-z-onze amis)

There are some rare expressions where you use the elided form "d'onze" (ex: "le bouillon d'onze heures" = "poisoned drink")

June 14, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Is this true for all numbers?

    February 14, 2014

Remy

    Yes, we say:

    • "Le premier mars" (not "le un mars" nor "l'un mars")
    • "le deux/trois/quatre/cinq/six/sept/huit/neuf/dix/onze/douze... mars"
    February 14, 2014

LouisKnigh

    Why is "nous sommes" (we are) used to mean "it is" in this case? Surely it would be "il est"?

    March 7, 2014

Remy

    It is an idiomatic phrase in French.

    You can either say "Nous sommes le 11 mars" or "C'est le onze mars".

    March 7, 2014

staafl

    "today we are the eleven march" - so we don't use ordinal numbers in dates?

    November 13, 2013

Remy

    "today we are the eleven march" is not correct in English:

    • for dates, you cannot say: "we are", you have to say: "Today, it is" or "Today is"
    • "the eleven march" is not correct: you have to say: "the eleventh of March" or "March eleventh"
    November 13, 2013

staafl

    Thanks, but I was referring to the word-for-word translation of the French phrase: "aujourd'hui nous sommes le onze mars". Here, onze is a cardinal number (eleven), whereas in English we'd use the ordinal (eleventh) - hence my question.

    November 13, 2013

Remy

    Right, in French we don't use the ordinal (ex: "le onzième"), but we use the cardinal ("le onze").

    November 13, 2013

Yuujen

    Except for the first of the month: Le premier mars.

    December 11, 2013

Remy

    Right, thanks!

    December 11, 2013

evelim1972

    what does"le" mean here

    May 14, 2013

Remy

    This is the idiomatic way to say which date it is. ("le" means "the" eleventh day of March).

    You have to say: "Aujourd'hui nous sommes le onze mars.", and you cannot say: "Aujourd'hui nous sommes onze mars."

    May 14, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.