1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aujourd'hui nous sommes le o…

"Aujourd'hui nous sommes le onze mars."

Translation:Today is the eleventh of March.

January 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gumul

Why don't you say 'l'onze' instead of 'le onze'.


Remy

There is no possible elision or liaison with the number "onze".

  • "le onze mars" (not "l'onze mars")
  • "à partir du onze septembre" (not "de l'onze septembre")
  • "à partir de onze heures (not "d'onze heures")
  • "ses onze amis" (not "ses-z-onze amis)

There are some rare expressions where you use the elided form "d'onze" (ex: "le bouillon d'onze heures" = "poisoned drink")


DXLi

Is this true for all numbers?


Remy

Yes, we say:

  • "Le premier mars" (not "le un mars" nor "l'un mars")
  • "le deux/trois/quatre/cinq/six/sept/huit/neuf/dix/onze/douze... mars"

LouisKnigh

Why is "nous sommes" (we are) used to mean "it is" in this case? Surely it would be "il est"?


Remy

It is an idiomatic phrase in French.

You can either say "Nous sommes le 11 mars" or "C'est le onze mars".


staafl

"today we are the eleven march" - so we don't use ordinal numbers in dates?


Remy

"today we are the eleven march" is not correct in English:

  • for dates, you cannot say: "we are", you have to say: "Today, it is" or "Today is"
  • "the eleven march" is not correct: you have to say: "the eleventh of March" or "March eleventh"

staafl

Thanks, but I was referring to the word-for-word translation of the French phrase: "aujourd'hui nous sommes le onze mars". Here, onze is a cardinal number (eleven), whereas in English we'd use the ordinal (eleventh) - hence my question.


Remy

Right, in French we don't use the ordinal (ex: "le onzième"), but we use the cardinal ("le onze").


Yuujen

Except for the first of the month: Le premier mars.


Remy

Right, thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.