1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué hora es?"

"¿Qué hora es?"

Translation:What time is it?

January 4, 2013

86 Comments


cmcl2200

"What is the time?" is not accepted. In Australia, we rarely say "oh what time is it?". We just say "hey what's the time?". Please correct this slight mistake DL


manixaus

I totally agree. In english, "what is the time" is exactly the same as "what time is it". In fact "what time is it" is not used very widely in Australia at all. This should be corrected to accept either in my opinion.


jillinspain

You cant say what is the time and what time is it are different, correct your mistake duolingo!


jakkafang

They mean the same, but are said differently,


ratay

I agree that both should be accepted, but for what it's worth, here in the US, I've never heard anyone say "What is the time?" Everyone says, "What time is it?" Maybe the answer key was written by an American?


mitaine56

ratay- In Canada, what time is it?


JadeSteffe1

Unless this phrase is asking specifically about the time of a certain event... "Don't forget your meeting this arvo, it's in the board room" -- "Thanks, what time is it?". Just an idea... (probably wrong). Also got dinged trying to go the extra mile and turn it into a more natural (Australian) English phrase.


wpdls

Was still marked as incorrect two years later


AnitaRRC

This was reported a year ago and it STILL hasn't been corrected. I say what's the time, what time is it is really wrong to my ears, never heard it in my life.


mitaine56

annette- Come in North America, you'll see that's correct here to say what time is it, nothing else here I guess


KingDave96

Deal with it guys, and stop commenting for lingots...


Tim294818

Ironically, your comment is what made me give you a Lingot.


[deactivated user]

    Okay, but this course is to learn Spanish if you speak American English, and this is the way it is said in USA.


Axelknows

    Why is "what hour is it" incorrect? Hora literally means hour.


JonaLloyd

    Also want to know this.


Tim294818

    Why have I had to scroll down so far to get this question? This should be the main question in this discussion.


Iago

    When I was in Chile, everybody said "¿Qué horas son?" I asked them about it and they insisted that's how it's said there, lol


BlackHeart01

    Que horas son? is a very informal way to ask what time is it?, the correct one is Que hora es?.Besides chilean spanish is full of dialects that i even can't understand them. they even accept that speak spanish badly lol


Iago

    You're 100% right, even the people in Chile told me, in our often difficult conversations, that Chileans "hablan muy mal." I've decided that even though Chile may very well be the worst country in which to learn Spanish, I like the sort of Spanish they speak there and want to learn more about it :)


GrugGrugson

    I am in Chile at the moment and they often will ask you the same thing 5 ways. como estas? como esta? que tal? ......orto Just when you learn one you get more slang, formal, informal and just plain bad spanish. Being Australian I can relate to there bad language use


GiovanniSantucci

    In Italian, both are acceptable: Che ora è? (equivalent to ¿Qué hora es?) Che ore sono? (equivalent to ¿Qué horas son? You answered it with the singular ("é uno" = "es uno") at one o'clock but in plural any other time ("sono cinque" = "son cinco").


4sily

    I would guess that it's due to the fact that when speaking about time in Spanish one says "son seis horas", "son cinco horas" etc., and by that is getting used to the plural form of the verb in the question.


mitaine56

    4sily- my profesor de madrid says we have to use the article : son las seis


animeyugi

    That's also how they say it in Colombia. :)


Harvest1986

    Good video thanks for sharing.


Kama410

    Wow! That is just... So exactly how I feel when trying to speak Spanish!


tu_madre_vic

    Seriously, people need to get over the fact that "What's the time" isn't accepted along with "What time is it". Come on, you know it all amounts to the same thing in English. Just enter it the way Duo wants and then after you understand the MEANING of the phrase, you can translate into English however you please. But in all honesty, we shouldn't be looking for multiple ways to say the translation in English, because we are learning SPANISH--an entirely different language. As long as you understand the MEANING and the CONCEPT of the word/term/phrase in ESPAÑOL, that's all that matters. Unless the Duo translation doesn't follow the rules of English grammar at all, stop sweating about your specific English translation getting marked wrong. Sometimes I feel like people are just trying with every chance they get to jump on the DL contributors by finding a million different ways to say the SAME EXACT THING in English, and then reporting it. We're better than that, guys.


stapmoshun

    ¡Tiempo de aventura!


fedor-A-learner

    Why is there an accent on the Que? i can't figure out when to use it and when not to, is it because of the question mark?


JadeSteffe1

    You are more or less correct—qué (with accent) is an interrogative pronoun used in questions. Without the accent, it is a relative pronoun with different uses. See http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/200685/que-and-qu


MAFS58

    In NZ English idiom "What's the time?" is more usual.


mfahnny

    This literally means "What hour is it."


emichaelsen

    Why is "What time is it now?" incorrect? Is there a time you would use this sentence not meaning "now?" In context, isn't it fair to assume it is referring to "now?"


caiser

    If you uses now is for emphasis and happens the same in Spanish ¿Qué hora es ahora?. So the translation is correct without now.


mitaine56

    caiser, it means the same, but there,s no reference of the word NOW in the sentence.


Iago

    Would you say "what time is it now" instead of just "what time is it" in English? I wouldn't. It's superfluous because, like you said, it's fair to assume.


Gale_John

    'what is the time' has the same meaning and should not be marked wrong


Brandon756

    In the States, I hear people including me say, "what time is it?". all the time.


Agma_Tokki

    I put "What is the hour" and got it right


Charles218008

    What hour is it would be acceptable in English.


Rylan834970

    You realize the sentance also could mean 'What hour is it'


Charles218008

    What hour is it? is acceptable north American English. -- not exactly mainstream, but entirely acceptable


MouliCha

    But this sentence literally translate to what hour is it?


Kama410

    I completely agree. And that, in English, can be said, "What is the hour?" and, "What hour is it?" should also be acceptable.

    This is exactly like the mis-translation of, "gustar," which does not mean, "like," at all and probably confuses more people than any other word. Gustar, of course, means, "to please," or, "to give pleasure to." Why do they always translate it as, "to like?" I find this infuriating. It is simply a lie.


MouliCha

    Thanks for the help.


aleksy8

    I think it should accept "what hour is it", i know the phrase is rarely used but it is the direct translation and makes gramatical sense in english.


DamenLucier

    I also think that they should accept "What hour is it?" I almost always type the literal translation in if it makes sense. It just flows better.


jerel77494

    Hora is hour. Tiempo is time.


SavageAvocado

    hora means hour and they didnt accept what hour is it?


Speedy197838

    Great Youtube teacher with Que hora es videos


BharathBhat

    Is it okay to say "Que es la hora?"


spanishwhiskers

    I thought that you would put the subject after the verb eg. '¿Qué beben los hombres?'. But in this sentence the subject is before the verb. Is this just a one off sentence or are there a few sentences like this? I am confused


caiser

    The subject can be before and after the verb depending of what you want to know, the onstruction is like in English, you can say:

    • ¿Qué beben los hombres?: What are drinking the men?
    • ¿Qué hombres beben?: What men are drinking?

    In the first sentence you want to know what the men are drinking in the second you want to know those men that are drinking


spanishwhiskers

    Thank you! This really clears it up!!!


MrShow

    Actually, "it" is the subject here. So it is after the verb. But the "it" in this case is implied in the "es." What time is IT? "It" is the subject, not "time".


patlar

    'What time is it'? and 'what is the time'? seem to me to be exactly the same. Both expressions are acceptable in English!


jillinspain

    I have overlooked the incorrect spelling of colour (color!!!!) but to say that what is the time and what time is it are different is going too far.


mitaine56

    jillinspain- this isn't incorrect for UK it's colour, for USA it's color.


JadeSteffe1

    Or to be more specific: for USA it's color, and for everybody else it's colour :)


mitaine56

    jadesteffe- We have to accept that each country has its differences.


JadeSteffe1

    Absolutely! I have no issue with color, it was more just a note/reminder that "UK" in this example is inclusive of all other English speaking countries :) Just for anyone else reading the comments who may not be aware of the difference.


GRoppolo1

    Would "What is the hour" be acceptable?


Angry_Mongoose

    i do not think so.


loshuevosgrandes

    I can't be the only person thinking about "the Mexican soap opera for people who only had three weeks of Spanish in the fourth grade" ...


GiovanniSantucci

    This is my favorite counterexample to the myth that ser is always for permanent things and estar for temporary things.

    I mean after all, it's not like we're stuck in a time loop.

    [time rewinds] I mean after all, it's not like we're stuck in a time loop.

    [time rewinds] I mean after all, it's not like we're stuck in a time loop.

    [etc.]


ziaarain

    Dear whatever you say in australia or any other country it does not mean that in spanish it would be the same because every language is associated to its native society thus you can have a lot of different ways to state the same thing in different languages.


StevenElcarim

    will "Que vez es?" work?


Angry_Mongoose

    Duolingo has not changed it so 'what is the time?' will be accepted. Maybe they don't want it to say that. I don't know, but please stop complaining about this. Who else is tired of people saying, THEY WON'T LET ME SAY WHAT IS THE TIME!!!!!!! i do not mean to offend anyone by this


KukkuFalken

    "What hour is it" marked wrong...


zombie_kil

    Dont you just love it when you click on something and it dosent say you did? Because I do...........


Tim294818

    I will never accept hora for time! Never!


gopalzeus

    Which is the in this sentence no El or la so how can we say the time.


RonaldThom2

    Everyone keeps saying what they are accustomed saying and not even taking into consideration that the actual translation is what time is it ? We are learning Spanish and that is how they say it.


BrittanyBr373934

    I don't know about you guys but the voice sounded like "Qure des" it was a mate voice and im in the mobile version of Doulingo.


jocelyn762980

    Anyone seen the funny "que hora Es" on youtube


CarlosEdua171287

    In informal Spanish, they also say ¿Qué horas son? It's very popular


MaryLoveLe1

    I have to quit because of illmess. Thank you for letting me know it's OK to eat crabs. You will have a harder time translating "Who is the better lawyer?" (of two) as distinct from "Who is the best lawyer?".

    It has been fun and if I get to return, any way of avoiding contests? Thanks for teaching me, Mary Lehmann


DanJones905961

    The previous sentence introduces me to the word "hora" as "hour" and then fails to accept "What hour is it?" as a legit answer.


MatiasOrti813699

    I say what time is it but it's so bad I put something there it's a chile time at 3:40 am or something I make a lot of mistakes


natasha3890

    "what hour is it" should also be correct


SWilliamsJD

    Why can't I say or write: "What hour is it?"


milrecan

    why not "what hour is it"


rollermama

    If you want Duo to accept an alternate translation, you have to report it. The forums aren't monitored for them.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started