"The four girls read four books."

Translation:As quatro meninas leem quatro livros.

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


samosborn88

When do we make the numbers agree with the noun? "duas cervejas".... mas quarto meninas

June 11, 2013

Scutigera

Here is a great explanation from Sonia Portuguese (because it is more complicated than just the first two numbers):

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/numerals/

However, in your example:

  • mas quarto meninas*

You used "quarto" (instead of "quatro") which is "fourth" (or, "room") and is an ordinal number, and PT ordinals do agree with gender and plurality of the nouns they accompany:

Duo however, usually makes us spell out numbers, even ordinals so it can tell we are getting it.

There are a couple videos and charts at the original site linked above to explore further.

June 10, 2018

Bread1

i believe only the numbers one and two have both masculine and feminine forms. um / uma and dois / duas.

once you get to positional numbers like fourth and fifth then the numbers with have both forms

January 22, 2014

gshullenb

The english sentence could be in present or past simple tense, so imperfect or preterite portuguese answers should be correct.

March 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're right. That answer got rejected? Please choose the appropriate checkbox if that happens again.

April 9, 2013

serraesilva

Lêem, not leem

January 4, 2013

olivictor

This rule changed since the last grammar reform. The circumflex in words like "lêem", "vêem" (double vowel) is no longer correct.

March 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Oh yes, you're quite right! I forgot about that, since I don't subscribe to that new infamous grammar reform.

April 9, 2013

ironyisoverrated

End the tyranny of accents! To which my wife usually responds by smacking me with a newspaper. ^_^

August 19, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think Brazilians write "leem".

January 8, 2013

serraesilva

well, then both alternatives should be considered right

January 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Actually, it was Duolingo's choice not to do so. See Luis's second comment: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/126103 "Yes, for Portuguese we chose strictly Brazilian..."

January 10, 2013

ayush766272

Which numbers are gender neutral and which are not? For instance one is um/uma, two is dois/duas. How many are there?

Obrigado!

October 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Only "Um" and "dois" and the variants: 21, 22, 31, 32,...

November 21, 2018

Scutigera

Do you disagree then with this:

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/numbers/

200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900 have feminine and masculine forms. They must agree in gender and number with the noun. Observe that when they are written in the masculine form they end in “os” and when they are written in the feminine from they end in “as”

Compare:
200 men: duzentos homens / 200 women: duzentas mulheres
330 cars: trezentos e trinta carros / 330 houses: trezentas e trinta casas.
467 boys: quatrocentos e sessenta e sete meninos / 467 girls: quatrocentas e sessenta e sete meninas.

I mean, I would be happy if it is only "1" and "2" I have to worry about... =]

November 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Sorry. I knew there were some other numbers, but I didn't have time to search. My fault =[

November 21, 2018

Scutigera

Oh! There you go again, getting my hopes all up then dashing them against the cruel rocks of the Portuguese language rules. =(


To be brutally honest though, I really had not given much thought to 21, 22, 31, 32, 41, 42... until your recent post here so I did learn something. :)

November 21, 2018

the_orange

Again, why not os quatro livros? As we can see, as quatro meninas is perfectly ok here.

November 21, 2018

Scutigera

As quatro meninas = The four girls
These are specific girls who are reading books.

Os quartro livros = The four books
That would imply that only four books were available for the girls to read and they are specific books, not four books out of a hundred to choose from, or four books at the library, or four books over the summer (for instance).

The Duo translation is that, "the four girls read four books" which means specific girls read non-specific books.


When it comes to using articles then it makes more sense to ask for consistency (and use of them, at least in all the Portuguese outside of Brazil). But these are not possessives in this discussion's exercise which otherwise would look more like this:

  • [As] minhas quatro meninas leem [os] teus quarto livros
November 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.