1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben yemek yapabilirim."

"Ben yemek yapabilirim."

Translation:I can cook.

September 29, 2015

16 Comments


Jaxus1

I would translate "I can cook" with "pi┼čirebilirim", not "yemek yapabilirim"


bellapiko

I can make a meal - was wrong so how would you say that please?


x4gT5r3y

Using Google Translate service, "I can make a meal" translates from English to Turkish as "Bir yemek yapabilirim." Using that Turkish phrase to get the corresponding English translation results in the expression "I can make a meal." Perhaps Duolingo is limited in the number of varying translations it considers "acceptable" responses, so it indicated a wrong answer for you. However (in my opinion) I believe your translation would be a valid interpretation in the conversational world. Context would influence interpretation. If there is a moderator who reads this thread, perhaps they would be so kind to comment.


lucaturilli

'to make a meal' is not a valid expression in English.


x4gT5r3y

As a native English speaker, I can affirm that the phrase "to make a meal" is indeed a valid expression in the English language.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben yemek yapabilirim." Translation: I can cook.

I can make food. Correct but not tried.


HenningBoh

Where is 'some' in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

A lot of the time, you have to option of using "some" before uncountable nouns without it changing meaning too much :)


HenningBoh

Why is.... I can make food... wrong?


HenningBoh

For me it is the direkt translation


HenningBoh

So why it is considered to be the wrong translation without some


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't incorrect with "some." Did you try it? :)

We also accept everything with "make." Did you try that as well?


SabineBergmann1

yes, but I don't see any "some" in this sentence, so I don't know why this question. "I can cook" was the correct answer. There is no "some" in it. Perhaps "I can cook/make some food"????


Shahrazad26

Can that sentence be read as I can eat?


dosszl95

In English (at least in my dialect) it would also be ok to say "I can make food"


GhassanKha

I can prepare food is accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.