"Ben yemek yapabilirim."

Translation:I can cook.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Where is 'some' in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A lot of the time, you have to option of using "some" before uncountable nouns without it changing meaning too much :)

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

So why it is considered to be the wrong translation without some

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't incorrect with "some." Did you try it? :)

We also accept everything with "make." Did you try that as well?

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Why is.... I can make food... wrong?

3 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

For me it is the direkt translation

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

yes, but I don't see any "some" in this sentence, so I don't know why this question. "I can cook" was the correct answer. There is no "some" in it. Perhaps "I can cook/make some food"????

1 year ago

bellapiko

I can make a meal - was wrong so how would you say that please?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'to make a meal' is not a valid expression in English.

3 months ago

x4gT5r3y

As a native English speaker, I can affirm that the phrase "to make a meal" is indeed a valid expression in the English language.

4 days ago

x4gT5r3y

Using Google Translate service, "I can make a meal" translates from English to Turkish as "Bir yemek yapabilirim." Using that Turkish phrase to get the corresponding English translation results in the expression "I can make a meal." Perhaps Duolingo is limited in the number of varying translations it considers "acceptable" responses, so it indicated a wrong answer for you. However (in my opinion) I believe your translation would be a valid interpretation in the conversational world. Context would influence interpretation. If there is a moderator who reads this thread, perhaps they would be so kind to comment.

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.