Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben yemek yapabilirim."

Translation:I can cook.

2 years ago

9 Comments


HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Where is 'some' in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A lot of the time, you have to option of using "some" before uncountable nouns without it changing meaning too much :)

2 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

So why it is considered to be the wrong translation without some

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't incorrect with "some." Did you try it? :)

We also accept everything with "make." Did you try that as well?

2 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Why is.... I can make food... wrong?

2 years ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

For me it is the direkt translation

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

yes, but I don't see any "some" in this sentence, so I don't know why this question. "I can cook" was the correct answer. There is no "some" in it. Perhaps "I can cook/make some food"????

1 year ago

bellapiko

I can make a meal - was wrong so how would you say that please?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'to make a meal' is not a valid expression in English.

1 month ago