"We have a third daughter."

Translation:Tenemos una tercera hija.

4 years ago

29 Comments


mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Is there any reason you couldn't reverse the word order and say "hija tercera"?

4 years ago

M_E_H
M_E_H

Ordinal adjectives proceed the noun, except when talking about the Pope, royalty, or a street.

4 years ago

transcend77

"To proceed is to begin or continue a course of action." What you meant to say was: "Ordinal adjectives precede the noun."

4 years ago

kindlejim

Is there a reason for this?

10 months ago

lphoenix

Just before this question, the correct answer was el tercer dia, not el tercero dia, so I thought OK, when it stands alone it is el tercero or la tercera, but when it modifies a noun it is el tercer. But then this answer requires "una tercera hija." Can someone explain? Thanks!

4 years ago

Royraju

When it modifies a masculine noun it's "el tercer" (el tercer ganador). But with a feminine noun it's "la tercera (la tercera ganadora).

4 years ago

lphoenix

Thank you! Now it makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you for the clarification :)

4 years ago

saurabhmehta

When to use el tercero then??please help

3 years ago

Royraju

When it isn't followed by a name. For example, "El corredor llegó el tercero a la meta".

3 years ago

nhlr
nhlr

Pero en ese ejemple es necesario que " la tercera" !!!

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I'm having trouble picturing a useful context in which this would be said.

4 years ago

Royraju

Tenemos un hija que trabaja en un hospital. Su hermana trabaja en una oficina. Y tenemos una tercera hija, la menor, que está estudiando en el extranjero.

4 years ago

lphoenix

It would be used if, for example, you were at some new friends' home and they introduced you to two children (girls), and then said "We have a third daughter. She is away at school."

4 years ago

sahilsingla112

Is this sentence so commonnly spoken!!..this is the fifth time i am translating it in the same exercise :)

4 years ago

cbron

Earlier I typed tercera without an article and it marked me wrong because I forgot the article, now I typed "Tenemos una la tercera hija" and it failed me for Having the "la" article. Is there some set of rules on when to and when not to use an article ?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

The article needed here is "una", the feminine indefinite article meaning "a/an". ("La" is the feminine definite article meaning "the".) You can see why we wouldn't use both together.

There is a set of rules for when to use or omit the definite article; be sure to see the second page for more common questions: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm

4 years ago

Abby522107

whats the difference between somos and nosotros?

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Somos" means "we are". "Nosotros" means "we". When you use a verb in the first person plural (we), the pronoun "nosotros/as" is optional. This applies to any verb: "cantamos" - we sing, or "nosotros cantamos". If the speaker is female and referring to a group of women, the pronoun is "nosotras".

1 month ago

RauleEstobar

Care with this one !! ..... Duolingo has done it again

I actually had the correct answer, being tenemos. However, the "mouse over" indicated different [tangamos] which I changed my answer to, and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

davecito

Is it bad grammar to say "un hija tercera"?

3 years ago

Emandrew2

I don't know.I don't think so.

3 years ago

Sonja435798

There is absolutely no way any of us could have got this right by a guess as we haven't been taught this at all.

1 year ago

d4rkstar10

isnt this the same thing as tenemos una hija tercera

1 year ago

aneuyron

Close enough lol

8 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

When I got my answer it didn't use hija it used nenia (or something like that).

5 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Probably "niña" - girl.

1 month ago

sashalen

why can't i put "nos" in front?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.