"Cosa dimostra?"

Translation:What does it show?

November 6, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

CesarS3

Why not..what does he show?

January 3, 2015

geoffjax

I agree.

December 13, 2017

Christine313463

Why not "what shows"?

July 3, 2016

Rabbouni

"What do you demonstrate" was a right response, although I don't understand why.

January 29, 2014

super_moi

It would be if you address somebody you don't know with "lei" or "lui" to be polite, and then it would conjugate at the third person singular.

January 29, 2014

xyphax

Yes. Then the subject of the sentence is third person singular formal (Lui / Lei)

Here's an excellent reference site for all the pronouns (really helpful when you need the indirect object pronouns for verbs like piacere and mancare ... those are covered farther down on the site)

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

February 12, 2014

sandeepa2

Grazie

December 10, 2014

dennisporto

For some reason, when you hover the mouse of the verb, it says "you" rather than "he/she." This is a mistake.

February 28, 2014

Italiammo

Its using the formal version.

May 9, 2018

ZDanielle

I reported that; that almost threw me off,too.

January 23, 2015

tani17

I was dinged for using the formal "you" even though it was first in the hints

April 13, 2014

Al_Piergiorgi

I wrote "what do you show" and it didn't get accepted. "What does it show?" - that's the correct solution by duolingo, yet the hover-on tip says that "dimostra" means "YOU demonstrate"...

June 7, 2017

MarianoGalvez

Out of where comes "she, he, or it"?

February 1, 2015

RobertJakob

I think duo is wrong with 'what does he show'.

March 5, 2015

naya.snow

Why not "Cosa lo/la dimostra."

I saw the same thing with significa in "Cosa significa per noi?", which was translated as "What does it mean for us?"

Is there a grammar rule that I'm missing here about the verbs themselves,or the structure of cosa+verb, that would ultimately imply the "it" in the sentence so you won't need "lo/la"

Or is it just third person conjugation, meaning you could translate this as "What does he/she show" as well?

December 12, 2015

sharkbbb

In "Cosa lo/la dimostra" lo/la is a direct object (him/her/it). Its usage here is wrong because "cosa" already represents the direct object. The subject (lui/lei) is optional in Italian, but not in English (he/she/it).

  • (Lui/lei) cosa lo/la dimostra (a qualcuno)? = What does he/she show him/her/it (to someone) ?!?!?

Without "cosa" the sentence is grammatically correct:

  • (Lui/lei) lo/la dimostra (a qualcuno)? = Does he/she show him/her/it (to someone)?

Alternatively an indirect object can be used:

  • (Lui/lei) cosa gli/le dimostra? = What does he/she show to him/her/it?

The actual sentence can be rephrased to be more grammatically obvious:

  • Cosa dimostra? = What does it show? (direct-object + subject + verb)
  • Dimostra cosa? = It shows what? (subject + verb + direct-object)
May 26, 2016

Alvaro811549

Synonym of "demonstrate" is "show". Therefore if I answer "show" this is not an error. Please correct

January 10, 2016

patdj

"What does that show?" is wrong, though in other sentences "that" is accepted despite not being formulated like ... that.

October 10, 2017

geoffjax

Why not "what do you show?"

December 13, 2017

geoffjax

Why not "what are you showing"?

January 3, 2018

lev36

I thought it might be "what is showing" but apparently not - so how would you say "what's showing"?

September 24, 2018

HydraBianca

"what is it demonstrating" will be "cos'e' dimostra"?

November 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

No, that would be ungrammatical. You would say "cosa dimostra" or possibly "cosa sta dimonstrando".

November 7, 2013

itastudent

"what is it demonstrating" is "cosa sta dimostrando". In my opinion, it could be a valid translation for "Cosa dimostra", but maybe Duolingo likes a more literal translation.

November 7, 2013

KwameAtt

what about "what displays?"

December 7, 2013

EstelleTweedie

What about "What does it prove?"?

March 7, 2014

stephen.ha1

This does not make sense in english

September 22, 2014

michisjourdi

What do you demonstrate?

It says I'm correct so it's the same?

May 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.