"Honey and tea"

Translation:Мед і чай

September 29, 2015

6 Comments


Portalingo

When transliterating, isn't 'chai' also acceptable?

September 29, 2015

sagitta145

I don't know the official rules of Ukrainian transliteration, but "chai" woudl correspond to "чаі" which is not correct.

September 30, 2015

LaAugustus13

I tried using "мед і чай" yet it didn't work.

March 13, 2018

sagitta145

That's very strange. This is the sentence that I see displayed right now above this comment thread. Also I just copy-pasted "мед і чай" from your comment into a test box in the Incubator and it works.

So either it was a glitch, or maybe you accidentally got an English character there when you entered the sentence ("мед і чай" vs "мед i чай", can you see the microscopic difference? :D)

Try again and see, if it's still the same, it must be a bug D:

March 13, 2018

Druid110

Why not "czaj" in polish transliteration?

January 24, 2019

sagitta145

The transliteration rules used by Duo are unknown, but it looks like it is BGN/PCGN. There is a converter for it.

January 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.